Πύλη διασύνδεσης ζυγών

English translation: busbar interconnection bay / port

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Πύλη διασύνδεσης ζυγών
English translation:busbar interconnection bay / port
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

14:22 Apr 9, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Greek term or phrase: Πύλη διασύνδεσης ζυγών
...
Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
busbar interconnection port
Explanation:
Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
EN
Definition a low-impedance conductor to which several electric circuits can be connected separately

Reference IEV 605-2-1
(1)
TERM busbar

Reference IEV 605-2-1;IEV 151-1-19,1978,Electrical and magnetic devices

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.
EN
(1)
TERM ζυγός

Reference Κ.Καγκαράκης, καθηγ. Ε.Μ.Π.;Α.Μορώνης,ηλεκτρολόγος μηχανικός Ε.Μ.Π.,Κ.Καγκαράκης, καθηγ. Ε.Μ.Π.

Eurodicautom

6. Installation/site testing
1. The design of the switchgear bays shall minimise assembly work during installation. Preference is given to completely factory-assembled switchgear bays which require busbar interconnection and connection of the cable or overhead line on-site only.
http://www.ptd.siemens.de/animationen/his/documents/spec_en....

Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
EN
(1)
TERM πύλη

Reference ΕΛΕΤΟ/Συλλογικό Μέλος ΜΟΤΟ (Μόνιμη Ομάδα Τηλεπικοινωνιακής Ορολογίας) -ΟΜΑΔΑ-Γ.Κατσαράκης
(2)
TERM πυλαίο κέντρο

Reference ΕΛΕΤΟ/Συλλογικό Μέλος ΜΟΤΟ (Μόνιμη Ομάδα Τηλεπικοινωνιακής Ορολογίας) -ΟΜΑΔΑ-Γ.Κατσαράκης
(3)
TERM πυλαίος κόμβος

Reference ΕΛΕΤΟ/Συλλογικό Μέλος ΜΟΤΟ (Μόνιμη Ομάδα Τηλεπικοινωνιακής Ορολογίας) -ΟΜΑΔΑ-Γ.Κατσαράκης
EN
Definition a switching node that translates data formats,signalling protocols and sometimes address information in order to permit communication between two dissimilar networks

Reference Lauriston/Le Néal,Bilingual Dict.of International Telecomm.,1991,vol.2,Teleglobe Canada
(1)
TERM gateway

Reference Lauriston/Le Néal,Bilingual Dict.of International Telecomm.,1991,vol.2,Teleglobe Canada

Note {DOM} transmission-general
{GRM} n.p.
(2)
TERM gateway node

Reference Lauriston/Le Néal,Bilingual Dict.of International Telecomm.,1991,vol.2,Teleglobe Canada

Note {DOM} transmission-general
{GRM} n.p.
Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ! Βρήκα σε κείμενα της ΔΕΗ παντού το πύλη ως bay, καλό βράδυ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bus interconnection gateway
Angeliki Kotsidou
4 +2busbar interconnection port
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Πύλη διασύνδεσης ζυγών
busbar interconnection port


Explanation:
Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
EN
Definition a low-impedance conductor to which several electric circuits can be connected separately

Reference IEV 605-2-1
(1)
TERM busbar

Reference IEV 605-2-1;IEV 151-1-19,1978,Electrical and magnetic devices

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.
EN
(1)
TERM ζυγός

Reference Κ.Καγκαράκης, καθηγ. Ε.Μ.Π.;Α.Μορώνης,ηλεκτρολόγος μηχανικός Ε.Μ.Π.,Κ.Καγκαράκης, καθηγ. Ε.Μ.Π.

Eurodicautom

6. Installation/site testing
1. The design of the switchgear bays shall minimise assembly work during installation. Preference is given to completely factory-assembled switchgear bays which require busbar interconnection and connection of the cable or overhead line on-site only.
http://www.ptd.siemens.de/animationen/his/documents/spec_en....

Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
EN
(1)
TERM πύλη

Reference ΕΛΕΤΟ/Συλλογικό Μέλος ΜΟΤΟ (Μόνιμη Ομάδα Τηλεπικοινωνιακής Ορολογίας) -ΟΜΑΔΑ-Γ.Κατσαράκης
(2)
TERM πυλαίο κέντρο

Reference ΕΛΕΤΟ/Συλλογικό Μέλος ΜΟΤΟ (Μόνιμη Ομάδα Τηλεπικοινωνιακής Ορολογίας) -ΟΜΑΔΑ-Γ.Κατσαράκης
(3)
TERM πυλαίος κόμβος

Reference ΕΛΕΤΟ/Συλλογικό Μέλος ΜΟΤΟ (Μόνιμη Ομάδα Τηλεπικοινωνιακής Ορολογίας) -ΟΜΑΔΑ-Γ.Κατσαράκης
EN
Definition a switching node that translates data formats,signalling protocols and sometimes address information in order to permit communication between two dissimilar networks

Reference Lauriston/Le Néal,Bilingual Dict.of International Telecomm.,1991,vol.2,Teleglobe Canada
(1)
TERM gateway

Reference Lauriston/Le Néal,Bilingual Dict.of International Telecomm.,1991,vol.2,Teleglobe Canada

Note {DOM} transmission-general
{GRM} n.p.
(2)
TERM gateway node

Reference Lauriston/Le Néal,Bilingual Dict.of International Telecomm.,1991,vol.2,Teleglobe Canada

Note {DOM} transmission-general
{GRM} n.p.
Eurodicautom

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ! Βρήκα σε κείμενα της ΔΕΗ παντού το πύλη ως bay, καλό βράδυ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Πύλη διασύνδεσης ζυγών
bus interconnection gateway


Explanation:
[PS] Bus Investigations Report 1 of 9 Investigations Into Bus ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... To make this approach slightly more general, wecan imagine a fairly general
***bus interconnection gateway*** which provides at the C level the neces-sary ...
koala.ilog.fr/beust/bus-integration.p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-09 14:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bus Interconnection Networks - Bermond, Ergincan (ResearchIndex)
In bus interconnection networks every bus provides a communication medium between
a set of processors. These networks are modeled by hypergraphs where ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/255101.html

Patent 5083259: Computer bus interconnection device
... Computer bus interconnection device United States Patent 5083259 View Patent
Images. Inventors:, Maresh; Anthony J. (Brighton, MI);Moore; ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5083259.html

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
49 mins
  -> thanks ;)

agree  Elena Petelos
50 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search