Διέγερση πυρανίσχνευσης

English translation: triggering the fire detection (device, system)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Διέγερση πυρανίσχνευσης
English translation:triggering the fire detection (device, system)
Entered by: Ioanna Karamitsa

14:24 Apr 9, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Greek term or phrase: Διέγερση πυρανίσχνευσης
...
Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
triggering the fire detection (device, system)
Explanation:
An idea.

By the way (obligfotocontent) the shuttle has notices not to take flash photos as it triggers the fire detection system - what ...
lists.tako.de/html/Olympus-OM/2000-09/msg00507.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-09 14:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is being carried out, changing the type of detector or moving it, or changing the way the fire-alarm system responds when a detector is triggered. ...
www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/ odpm_fire/documents/page/odpm_fire_028751-05.hcsp
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Dylan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6triggering the fire detection (device, system)
Dylan Edwards
4 +3fire detection triggering
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Διέγερση πυρανίσχνευσης
fire detection triggering


Explanation:
Δεν υπάρχει άλλο κείμενο, αλλά νομίζω ότι το δίεγερση αναφέρεται στο trigger και όχι σε impulse.

συστήματα πυρανίχνευσης αναγκαία συστήματα πυρανίχνευσης εφαρμόζονται σε ...
η διέγερση των οποίων γίνεται αυτομάτως, π.χ. με θερμοδιαφορικά στοιχεία, ...
http://www.firesecurity.gr/bibliothiki/metra.htm
Definition αναφέρεται στον εντοπισμό και την αυτόματη αναγγελία με οπτικά ή ακουστικά μέσα,σε μια απομακρυσμένη θέση(σταθμό πυρόσβεσης ή γέφυρα,κλπ.),μιας μη φυσιολογικής ανύψωσης της θερμοκρασίας ή της παρουσίας καπνού σε οποιοδήποτε διαμέρισμα του πλοίου

Reference Β.Α.Φιλόπουλος,ΕΛΟΤ
(1)
TERM πυρανίχνευση

Reference Β.Φιλόπουλος, χημικός,ΕΛ.Ο.Τ.


Definition Any operation aimed at locating and reporting automatically,by visual and audible means to a distant position,an abnormal rise in temperature or the presence of smoke in any compartment of the vessel.

Reference A.Morrall,BMT
(1)
TERM fire detection

Reference A.Morrall,BMT

The module accommodates a single detection (trigger) circuit, monitored sounder & extinguishant actuation outputs, an auxiliary fault monitoring circuit, and volt free fire contacts.




    Reference: http://www.patol.co.uk/1200/
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EN>ELTranslator
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 day 18 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 day 19 hrs
  -> ;-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Διέγερση πυρανίσχνευσης
triggering the fire detection (device, system)


Explanation:
An idea.

By the way (obligfotocontent) the shuttle has notices not to take flash photos as it triggers the fire detection system - what ...
lists.tako.de/html/Olympus-OM/2000-09/msg00507.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-09 14:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is being carried out, changing the type of detector or moving it, or changing the way the fire-alarm system responds when a detector is triggered. ...
www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/ odpm_fire/documents/page/odpm_fire_028751-05.hcsp

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Dylan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: :-) faster....
1 min
  -> Thanks, Elena

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Tyrem

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  EN>ELTranslator
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stavroula

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nadia

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search