γειωτής

English translation: grounding rod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:γειωτής
English translation:grounding rod
Entered by: Ioanna Karamitsa

14:30 Apr 11, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Greek term or phrase: γειωτής
..
Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
grounding rod and s.b.
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/56n5o

Δεν δίνεις κείμενο, οπότε από grounder μέχρι counterpoise, ground resistance etc

the strap's cuff and the person's skin, the resistance of the grounder's current-limiting series resistor, and the resistance of the ground cord. ...
http://www.esdjournal.com/techpapr/eosesd/moniter/mym.htm
counterbalance, counterweigh, offset), αντισταθμηστικός
γειωτής, αντισταθμηστικοί γειωτές, τεχνητή γή. ...
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/co/counterpoise.html
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα Έλενα, σε ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8earthing rod
Theodoros Linardos
5ground connector
Maria Karra
4 +1conductor
Angeliki Kotsidou
4grounding rod and s.b.
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
γειωτής
earthing rod


Explanation:
[PDF] EARTHING RODS
Είδος αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... An additional adjusting ring on the coupling of the earthing rod allows the
... The locking nut allows for a fixing of the adapters on the earthing rod. ...
www.dehn.de/www_DE/PDF/Kataloge/ Arbeitsschutz/Einzelseiten_E/AS_111-114_E.pdf - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

[PDF] 5. Equipment for Earthing and Short-Circuiting
Είδος αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 13 Rod endpiece. 14 Coupling. Examples of earthing and short-circuiting ...
earthing rod between black ring and the. end of the earthing rod in the ...
www.dehn.de/www_DE/PDF/Kataloge/ Arbeitsschutz/Einzelseiten_E/AS_019-21_E.pdf

Πρόκειται για ράβδο που μπήγεται βαθεια στο έδαφος.


Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanessak
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Maria Karra
19 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Valentini Mellas: Καινούργιο γραφείο, καινούργια πολιτεία ... μου πήρε καιρό να ισορροπήσω δουλειά / προζ..Να'σαι καλά που το πρόσεξες :) .. Εφεξής θα τα "λέμε" πιο συχνά.
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βαλεντίνη, τι κάνεις; Καιρό έχω να σε "ακούσω".

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
16 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
γειωτής
conductor


Explanation:
-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-11 14:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

earth conductor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-11 14:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

earth conductor, ground conductor....etc

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ tyrem!

neutral  Maria Karra: όχι παιδιά, conductor είναι ο αγωγός, όχι ο γειωτής
12 mins
  -> έχω δώσει και το "earth conductor" και το "ground conductor". Και οι δύο όροι σημαίνουν "αγωγός γείωσης"

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
γειωτής
grounding rod and s.b.


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/56n5o

Δεν δίνεις κείμενο, οπότε από grounder μέχρι counterpoise, ground resistance etc

the strap's cuff and the person's skin, the resistance of the grounder's current-limiting series resistor, and the resistance of the ground cord. ...
http://www.esdjournal.com/techpapr/eosesd/moniter/mym.htm
counterbalance, counterweigh, offset), αντισταθμηστικός
γειωτής, αντισταθμηστικοί γειωτές, τεχνητή γή. ...
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/co/counterpoise.html

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα Έλενα, σε ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Συνήθως χρειάζεται συγκείμενο, αλλά σ'αυτήν την περίπτωση νομίζω ότι δεν είναι απαραίτητο αφού λέει καθαρά Electronics. Standard term είναι. To grounder δεν πολυχρησιμοποιείται.
14 mins
  -> Πραγματικά, δεν το πρόσεξα το electronics και όντως το grounder, δεν χρησιμοποιείται πολύ. Το "grounding rod" φαίνεται να χρησιμοποιείται συχνότατα, αλλά δεν είμαι καθόλου σίγουρη, αν μιλάμε για το ίδιο πράγμα και σίγουρα και σίγουρα ξέρεις καλύτερα.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
γειωτής
ground connector


Explanation:
ground connector. Υπάρχει και ο όρος earth (και ως ρήμα και ως ουσιαστικό) που είναι ακριβώς το ίδιο με το ground, αλλά εγώ προσωπικά το έχω συναντήσει πολύ λίγες φορές (είτε στα βιβλία μου είτε στη δουλειά).

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angeliki Kotsidou: "grounding/earthing connector" είναι "βύσμα γείωσης".
9 mins
  -> errrr, sure, what do I know ? :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search