International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ένταση

English translation: intensity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ένταση
English translation:intensity
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

16:01 Apr 12, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Greek term or phrase: ένταση
έχω δίλλημα...
να το βάλω power / current / wattage / ή μήπως intensity?

το κείμενό μου αναφέρεται συνέχεια σε τάσεις και εντάσεις ρεύματος
Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
intensity
Explanation:
Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
EN
(1)
TERM ένταση

Reference Κ.Π.ΦΡΥΔΑΣ,Αγγλο-Ελληνικό Λεξικό Ηλεκτρονικών Όρων,Αθήνα 1987

Note {DOM} Ηλεκτρονική:Γενικότητες(θεωρίες,τεχνολογίες)
EN
Definition the square of the electric field amplitude of a light wave

Reference Tech Term
(1)
TERM intensity

Reference Tech Term

Note {DOM} Electronics:General(theories,technologies)
{GRM} n.
{NTE} intensity is proportional to irradiance and may be used in place of the term " irradiance" when only relative values are important

Kατά το Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-12 16:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eπίσης \"intensity transformer\":
Includes a fixed-focus condenser in a friction ring clamp which is mounted on a removable link arm, a 6 V/10 W prefocused tungsten lamp, lamp housing, variable intensity transformer base with switch, and 3-wire cord and plug for 120 volt. Warranty: 2 years. CSA Approved.
http://canadawide.ca/products/598-950.0.html?printable=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-12 16:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Κατά το Eurodicautom:
Voltage = ηλεκτρική τάση
Wattage = απορρόφηση ηλεκτρικής ισχύος
Current = (ηλεκτρικό) ρεύμα
Power = ισχύς
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Τελικά χρησιμοποίησα το intensity,μου ταίριαξε καλύτερα, καληνυχτίζω και χαιρετώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6intensity
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +3current
Elena Petelos
5 +3intensity
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ένταση
intensity


Explanation:
Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
EN
(1)
TERM ένταση

Reference Κ.Π.ΦΡΥΔΑΣ,Αγγλο-Ελληνικό Λεξικό Ηλεκτρονικών Όρων,Αθήνα 1987

Note {DOM} Ηλεκτρονική:Γενικότητες(θεωρίες,τεχνολογίες)
EN
Definition the square of the electric field amplitude of a light wave

Reference Tech Term
(1)
TERM intensity

Reference Tech Term

Note {DOM} Electronics:General(theories,technologies)
{GRM} n.
{NTE} intensity is proportional to irradiance and may be used in place of the term " irradiance" when only relative values are important

Kατά το Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-12 16:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eπίσης \"intensity transformer\":
Includes a fixed-focus condenser in a friction ring clamp which is mounted on a removable link arm, a 6 V/10 W prefocused tungsten lamp, lamp housing, variable intensity transformer base with switch, and 3-wire cord and plug for 120 volt. Warranty: 2 years. CSA Approved.
http://canadawide.ca/products/598-950.0.html?printable=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-12 16:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Κατά το Eurodicautom:
Voltage = ηλεκτρική τάση
Wattage = απορρόφηση ηλεκτρικής ισχύος
Current = (ηλεκτρικό) ρεύμα
Power = ισχύς

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Τελικά χρησιμοποίησα το intensity,μου ταίριαξε καλύτερα, καληνυχτίζω και χαιρετώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
26 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη!

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
30 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αγγελική!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: Geia soy omorfi Thessaloniki!Kalisperizo!:-)
1 hr
  -> Καλησπέρα, Αθήνα. Ευχαριστώ πολύ! Όμορφη μεν η πόλη μου αλλά δεν λες ναρθείς... :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μανόλη!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ένταση
intensity


Explanation:
Ιωάννα σε τέτοια κείμενα δε μπορούμε να βάζουμε μια τον έναν όρο μια τον άλλον. Άλλο η ένταση, άλλο η ισχύς, άλλο η τάση. Η τάση είναι voltage, η ένταση intensity, η ισχύς power και η μονάδα της το Watt (αλλά μη βάλεις wattage, o αντίστοιχος όρος της ισχύος είναι power). Στην καθομιλουμένη (στο εργαστήριο μεταξύ μας, τέλος πάντων) χρησιμοποιούμε το current εννοώντας intensity, αλλά όχι σε τεχνικά κείμενα, άρθρα, βιβλία, κλπ.

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

neutral  Elena Petelos: Μαρία συγγνώμη, αλλά πως ακριβώς προτείνεις να μεταφράσει το μετασχηματιστή έντασης; Γιατί αυτή είναι η πρόταση που δίνει η Ιωάννα. Intensity tranformer/transducer converter or what?
5 mins

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
41 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ένταση
current


Explanation:
REVIEW:; Voltage measured in volts, symbolized by the letters "E" or "V".
Current measured in amps, symbolized by the letter "I". ...
http://www.allaboutcircuits.com/vol_1/chpt_2/1.html
και χιλιάδες άλλα.

Standby Current: 5.83mA Write Current: 56.9mA Read Current: 18.5mA ...
Ένταση ρεύματος κατά την αναμονή: 5.83mA Ένταση ρεύματος κατά την εγγραφή: 56.9mA ...
http://www.mysilvercrest.de/foto/support/MANU_12001.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-12 16:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και για τη σημείωση που προσέθεσες:
AC Current to Voltage Transducer 5 & 10 Volt output. CR 4320 2-Wire AC Current Transducer to 4-20ma .93 &1.25 Window ...
http://www.hcs77.com/current_transducers.htm

Για την τάση θα έβαζα voltage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-12 16:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6ze6j

http://tinyurl.com/5ke4k

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Costas Zannis
3 hrs
  -> :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search