πυκνωτης διορθωσης συνημιτονου

English translation: power factor correction capacitor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πυκνωτής διόρθωσης συνημιτόνου
English translation:power factor correction capacitor
Entered by: Maria Karra

16:45 Apr 4, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Greek term or phrase: πυκνωτης διορθωσης συνημιτονου
Τα φωτιστικα σωματα ............φερουν πυκνωτη διορθωσης συνημιτονου
costin
capacitor for cosine correction
Explanation:
Capacitor = A device used in electric circuitry to temporarily store electrical charge in the form of an electrostatic field. In lighting, a capacitor is used to smooth out alternating current from the power supply.
http://www.lrc.rpi.edu/programs/nlpip/lightingAnswers/mwmhl/...

Cosine Correction:As a beam of light is tilted so that it strikes a surface at an angle, the area covered by the beam increases. Since the amount of light in the beam remains constant, the illumination on the surface decreases. This decrease is proportional to the cosine of the angle, which the incident beam makes with a perpendicular to the surface.

The meter reading of a fully cosine-corrected light meter represents the true illumination of the light receiver regardless of the angle from which the light approches.

When the light detector at an angle, the reading on the light meter should equal the reading that would occur if the light meter were held perpendicular to the rays of light, multiplied by the cosine of the angle of incidence on the meter detector. Cosine correction is accomplished by using a specially designed white molded plastic diffuser receptor. The diffuser provides cosine correction to a high degree of refinements; thus the detector correctly evaluates the light intensity regardless of direction.
http://www.spectracine.com/sc-700.htm
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5power factor correction capacitor
Lamprini Kosma
3 +1capacitor for cosine correction
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
πυκνωτης διορθωσης συνημιτονου
capacitor for cosine correction


Explanation:
Capacitor = A device used in electric circuitry to temporarily store electrical charge in the form of an electrostatic field. In lighting, a capacitor is used to smooth out alternating current from the power supply.
http://www.lrc.rpi.edu/programs/nlpip/lightingAnswers/mwmhl/...

Cosine Correction:As a beam of light is tilted so that it strikes a surface at an angle, the area covered by the beam increases. Since the amount of light in the beam remains constant, the illumination on the surface decreases. This decrease is proportional to the cosine of the angle, which the incident beam makes with a perpendicular to the surface.

The meter reading of a fully cosine-corrected light meter represents the true illumination of the light receiver regardless of the angle from which the light approches.

When the light detector at an angle, the reading on the light meter should equal the reading that would occur if the light meter were held perpendicular to the rays of light, multiplied by the cosine of the angle of incidence on the meter detector. Cosine correction is accomplished by using a specially designed white molded plastic diffuser receptor. The diffuser provides cosine correction to a high degree of refinements; thus the detector correctly evaluates the light intensity regardless of direction.
http://www.spectracine.com/sc-700.htm

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
15 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
πυκνωτης διορθωσης συνημιτονου
power factor correction capacitor


Explanation:
"Step-Down Transformers are not recommended for use with incandescent lamps. The use of a *power factor correction capacitor* reduces the load current, permitting the use of a lower rated autotransformer. Example: The 50 watt reactor listed below requires a 100 VAtransformer with a capacitor or a 200 VA unit without a capacitor."
http://tinyurl.com/5twsh

"The phase angle between Real Power and Apparent Power in the power
triangle is identified as the angle "q" which is the Greek letter
"THETA". The size, in degrees, of that angle determines the size of
the Reactive Power leg of the triangle. The cosine of that angle is
called Power factor or pf and the value of the pf is inversely
proportional to the amount of reactive power you are generating."
http://www.cip.ukcentre.com/Power Factor.htm




Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EN>ELTranslator: http://tinyurl.com/4h5c9
1 hr
  -> Πολύ ωραίο link Σταυρούλα! Ευχαριστώ. :-)

agree  Costas Zannis: Μεγειά! :-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ! Καλημέρα.:-)

agree  x-Translator (X)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Stellina! :-)

agree  Elena Petelos
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search