International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

εκκαπνισμός

English translation: soot removal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εκκαπνισμός
English translation:soot removal
Entered by: vanessak

11:59 Apr 8, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / steamboiler
Greek term or phrase: εκκαπνισμός
Είναι επικεφαλίδα σε οδηγίες λειτουργίας ενός ατμολέβητα
vanessak
Greece
soot removal
Explanation:
Fire tube boiler generally do not use soot blowers. – Soot removal must be done by punching the tubes when. stack temperature gets too high ...
www.uniongas.com/business/ contractci/presentations/ProfEckerlin.pdf
Selected response from:

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ και πάλι Θεόδωρε!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5soot removal
Theodoros Linardos
4 +2soot blowing
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
εκκαπνισμός
soot removal


Explanation:
Fire tube boiler generally do not use soot blowers. – Soot removal must be done by punching the tubes when. stack temperature gets too high ...
www.uniongas.com/business/ contractci/presentations/ProfEckerlin.pdf

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ και πάλι Θεόδωρε!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
40 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ, Κώστα

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ

agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
2 days 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
εκκαπνισμός
soot blowing


Explanation:
Steam soot blowing, as opposed to fouling.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
του θαλάμου καύσης, γι’ αυτό απαιτείται κατά τακτά διαστήματα καθαρισμός του,
με τη χρήση πεπιεσμένου αέρα, διαδικασία που είναι γνωστή ως εκκαπνισμός. ...
http://www.go2.com.cy/main/default. aspx?newsid=56434&tabid=1
and pressurized air for soot blowing
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6yv54
    Reference: http://facworld.tripod.com/fwezine13.htm
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
30 mins
  -> :-))

agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 hr
  -> :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search