τάππος αποχέτευσης

English translation: sink stopper, washbasin stopper (plug)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τάππος αποχέτευσης
English translation:sink stopper, washbasin stopper (plug)
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

17:02 Oct 12, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: τάππος αποχέτευσης
ε. Τάππος αποχέτευσης (στεγανότητα, εμφάνιση)

From the same source as my previous questions, still under the heading of ΝΙΠΤΗΡΑΣ.
From the context, I would imagine that this is the trap (the part that you can unscrew at the bottom of the U-bend). I tend to think of the whole U-bend as the "trap", but I note the widespread use of "unscrew the trap"...

Once again, I have not found any confirmation in dictionaries.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
sink stopper
Explanation:
Dylan, you wrote "From the context, I would imagine that this is the trap (the part that you can unscrew at the bottom of the U-bend). " Could you give us that context? Because given the title only, I get the impression that it refers to the sink stopper (otherwise why would we care about its appearance?)

Also, τάππος is a word that you probably won't find in standard Greek dictionaries. According to my brief web search this must be a term used only in Cyprus (and it means cover, plug, τάπα).
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Points to this answer for setting me on the right track. Really I think both you and Costas are right. Anyway I've noted that τάππος means τάπα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5sink stopper
Maria Karra
5[not for grading]
d_vachliot (X)
4drain plug
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sink stopper


Explanation:
Dylan, you wrote "From the context, I would imagine that this is the trap (the part that you can unscrew at the bottom of the U-bend). " Could you give us that context? Because given the title only, I get the impression that it refers to the sink stopper (otherwise why would we care about its appearance?)

Also, τάππος is a word that you probably won't find in standard Greek dictionaries. According to my brief web search this must be a term used only in Cyprus (and it means cover, plug, τάπα).

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Points to this answer for setting me on the right track. Really I think both you and Costas are right. Anyway I've noted that τάππος means τάπα.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wasn't thinking straight! Thanks, this makes sense. I'm used to calling them plugs, whether they're the old kind on a chain, or the new "pop-up" kind, but "sink stopper" seems to be a standard term these days (UK and US).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

agree  Andras Mohay (X): CY ττάππος [thaphos] (with aspirated plosives)
19 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
7 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain plug


Explanation:
I guess they mean the "drain plug" http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www1.istockpho...

Costas Zannis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a possibility too. To me it's just a plug to go in a plughole (or, as appropriate, "bath plug", "sink plug") - but these are just the everyday, non-specialist terms.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: In actual faucet installation instructions you would see "sink stopper", not plug. Also, on that same page you give, click on Google images and see what "drain plug" usually refers to. It's another part of the assembly.
32 mins
  -> Maybe you are right or maybe I am. Dylan has the final judgement (the asker is the King).:)))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[not for grading]


Explanation:
Τάππος ή τάπα αποχέτευσης είναι μια τάπα (ένα εξαρτηματάκι δηλ,) που ανοίγει-ξεβιδώνει για καθαρισμό, όταν υπάρχει μπούκωμα-μπλοκάρισμα.

Είναι μάλλον αυτό που λέει ο Κώστας.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-13 10:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η ίσως και αυτό που λέει η Μαρία. Δεν είμαι σίγουρος για την Αγγλική λέξη. Αλλά ο ορισμός είναι σίγουρα αυτό που λέω.

d_vachliot (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search