ιδιοσυσκευή

English translation: proprietary device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ιδιοσυσκευή
English translation:proprietary device
Entered by: Nick Lingris

09:29 Dec 10, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: ιδιοσυσκευή
...προέβησαν στην σχεδίαση και κατασκευή ηλεκτρονικών ιδιοσυσκευών και ανάπτυξη μετρητικών συστημάτων που αξιοποιήθηκαν για την συλλογή ειδικών δεδομένων.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
proprietary device
Explanation:
Ιδιοσυσκευή (που δεν υπάρχει στα λεξικά) είναι αυτό που κοινώς λέμε "πατέντα", όχι με τη σημασία του διπλώματος ευρεσιτεχνίας, αλλά της πρωτότυπης συσκευής, επινόησης κ.λπ.
Όπως το ιδιοσκεύασμα είναι proprietary medicine κ.λπ., η ιδιοσυσκευή είναι (ανεπισήμως) original device, contraction κ.τ.ό., αλλά επίσημα proprietary device.
http://www.google.com/search?q="proprietary device
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proprietary device
Nick Lingris
4jig
Antonia Keratsa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jig


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu

Antonia Keratsa
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proprietary device


Explanation:
Ιδιοσυσκευή (που δεν υπάρχει στα λεξικά) είναι αυτό που κοινώς λέμε "πατέντα", όχι με τη σημασία του διπλώματος ευρεσιτεχνίας, αλλά της πρωτότυπης συσκευής, επινόησης κ.λπ.
Όπως το ιδιοσκεύασμα είναι proprietary medicine κ.λπ., η ιδιοσυσκευή είναι (ανεπισήμως) original device, contraction κ.τ.ό., αλλά επίσημα proprietary device.
http://www.google.com/search?q="proprietary device

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Το proprietary ήταν αυτό που μου διέφευγε... because it's not necessarily a prototype. Brilliant, thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ σε.

agree  d_vachliot (X)
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δημήτρη. Περιμένουμε να γυρίσεις.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search