κατά πλάτος τομή

English translation: lateral (cross-)section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κατά πλάτος τομή
English translation:lateral (cross-)section
Entered by: d_vachliot (X)

11:14 Jan 23, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: κατά πλάτος τομή
κατά μήκος και κατά πλάτος τομές.
d_vachliot (X)
lateral cross-section
Explanation:
longitudinal and lateral cross-sections θα έβαζα γιατί το cross-section δεν είναι πάντα σε μία και μόνο κατεύθυνση
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Νομίζω ότι αυτό απαντάει. Ευχαριστώ πολύ Μαρία.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cross section
Eri Koutala
4 +1lateral cross-section
Maria Karra
5cross section of the building side view
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
5cross section
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross section


Explanation:
Δημήτρη μιλάει για σχέδια; αν ναί τότε έχουμε τομές κάτοψη, πρόσοψη ,πλαγία όψη, εγκάρσια τομή άν θέλεις να δειξεις εσωτερικά του κτιρίου κάποια λεπτομέρεια,. cross section of a building length wise ,side wise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-23 12:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry κτύπησα λάθος μετράει η απάντηση της Αγγελικής.


STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ναι, ωραία όλα αυτά, η πλάγια τομή ΤΙ είναι, Σταμάτη. Αυτό ψάχνω και προσπαθώ να καταλάβω. Ευχαριστώ.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cross section


Explanation:
I found it in a TM I was using and at IATE

or transverse section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-23 11:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cross section (or intersection): when cutting an object into slices one gets many parallel cross sections

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-23 12:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στο IATE στο Iron, steel and other metal industries, το έχει section.

Συμφωνώ και με το longitudinal section. Εγώ πρότεινα το cross section διότι το ελληνικό λέει και κατά μήκος και κατά πλάτος (εγκάρσιος) και το εγκάρσιος είναι cross/ transverse..

To κατά πλάτος το βρήκα στο IATE και lined section, σε building and public works
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Eri Koutala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Καλημέρα σας, Έρη, (εγώ, Λίνα)
1 min
  -> Thank you Lina! Καλημέρα!

agree  socratisv
15 mins
  -> Thank you Socratis!

agree  Antonia Keratsa
17 mins
  -> Thank you Antonia!

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: εδώ μιλάει για τομές σε σχέδια . Δημήτρη δίνε όσο μπορείς περισσοτερα στοιχεία .
46 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
29 days
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross section of the building side view


Explanation:
in drawings you have: front view πρόσοψη, side view = πλαγία όψη
section plane= a cutting plane is selected which will enable a cmplete visualization of the component. etc which do not apply in your case.

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lateral cross-section


Explanation:
longitudinal and lateral cross-sections θα έβαζα γιατί το cross-section δεν είναι πάντα σε μία και μόνο κατεύθυνση

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Νομίζω ότι αυτό απαντάει. Ευχαριστώ πολύ Μαρία.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search