υπαιτιότητα

English translation: underlying fault

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:υπαιτιότητα
English translation:underlying fault
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

09:50 Jan 31, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: υπαιτιότητα
Γενικά μπορεί να μεταφραστεί ως responsibility ή liability, αλλά στο συγκεκριμένο κείμενο δεν κάνουν.

Το κείμενο:

Υπάρχουν κάποιες βλάβες σε εξοπλισμό.

"Θα θέλαμε να μάθουμε τους λόγους των βλαβών και την υπαιτιότητα (λόγω χρήσης ή λόγω κατασκευής)..."

Ιδέες για το ποιός φταίει μονολεκτικά (αν γίνεται)...;;;
d_vachliot (X)
underlying fault
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-31 10:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

... such as fuses or spark plugs may only be pointers to some underlying fault. ... External coolant leakage » Internal coolant leakage » Corrosion ...
peugeot.mainspot.net/fault_find/index.shtml

Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Ωραία ιδέα και μου κάνει! Ευχαριστώ:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5underlying fault
Valentini Mellas
4 +1liability
Angeliki Papadopoulou
3failure to....
Evdoxia R. (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failure to....


Explanation:
ή μήπως είναι το κλασσικό "failure to...use"

e.g. Failure to do so may damage the equipment.

Evdoxia R. (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liability


Explanation:
Εδώ θα μπορούσε ίσως να χρησιμοποιθεί ως εξής: [find out] who is liable

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
underlying fault


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-31 10:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

... such as fuses or spark plugs may only be pointers to some underlying fault. ... External coolant leakage » Internal coolant leakage » Corrosion ...
peugeot.mainspot.net/fault_find/index.shtml



Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ωραία ιδέα και μου κάνει! Ευχαριστώ:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και σκέτο "fautl" μια χαρά είναι.
5 hrs

agree  Eri Koutala
1 day 31 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
4 days

agree  socratisv
5 days

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
24 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search