ελαιόθερμα

English translation: oil heaters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ελαιόθερμα
English translation:oil heaters
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

16:50 Jan 4, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: ελαιόθερμα
ΚΥΑ 11294/93 (ΦΕΚ 264Β') "Όροι λειτουργίας και επιτρεπόμενα όρια εκπομπών αερίων αποβλήτων από βιομηχανικούς λέβητες, ατμογεννήτριες, **ελαιόθερμα** και αερόθερμα που λειτουργούν με καύσιμο μαζούτ, ντήζελ ή αέριο".

By analogy with αερόθερμα, I suppose these could be 'oil convection heaters'. All I know from personal experience is an oil radiator (electric, oil-filled), which I have been using in this cold weather. I suppose this is a kind of oil convection heater.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
oil heaters
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oil_heater
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you, Vicky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8oil heaters
Vicky Papaprodromou
3Oil Boilers
Penny Papadopoulou (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
oil heaters


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oil_heater

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Vicky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ. :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
24 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Philip Lees
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: may be you should add "industrial" oil heaters or oil heaters for factory use
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σταμάτη. Ενδεχομένως ναι, αλλά εξαρτάται από τον τρόπο που θα διατυπώσει ολόκληρη την πρότασή του ο Ντίλαν.

agree  Eri Koutala
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Spiros Doikas
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Vasilisso
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. :-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oil Boilers


Explanation:
or oil-fired boilers

http://www.pmaltezos.gr/english/activities/make.htm
http://www.pmaltezos.gr/greek/activities/make.htm


Penny Papadopoulou (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search