δικλείδα φραγής πετρελαίου

English translation: oil shut-off valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δικλείδα φραγής πετρελαίου
English translation:oil shut-off valve
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

10:13 Jan 5, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: δικλείδα φραγής πετρελαίου
Οι δεξαµενές αποθήκευσης και ηµερήσιας κατανάλωσης καυσίµου είναι εφοδιασµένες µε σύστηµα
εξαερισµού και µε σύστηµα ελέγχου στάθµης και προειδοποιήσεως αντί υπερπληρώσεως. Εξωτερικά φέρουν βαφή µε υψηλή ανακλαστικότητα και περιβάλλονται από λεκάνη ασφαλείας. Οι λεκάνες ασφαλείας διαθέτουν **δικλείδα φραγής πετρελαίου**, γαιώδη πυθµένα ή από οπλισµένο σκυρόδεµα και η χωρητικότητά τους δεν είναι µικρότερη από το 110% της µεγαλύτερης από τις δεξαµενές που περιβάλλουν.

δικλείδα φραγής - safety valve, safety cock?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
oil shut-off valve
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="oil shut-off valve&ie=utf-8&o...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oil shut-off valve
Spiros Doikas
4valve of the petrol blocking off device
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oil shut-off valve


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="oil shut-off valve&ie=utf-8&o...

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve of the petrol blocking off device


Explanation:
It's a cut off device fitted to the pump to prevent overfilling, ... that is detected by a valve, which shuts off the petrol supply. ...
uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080708130341AAGDwkV - 42k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search