καταγραφή

English translation: to record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:καταγραφή
English translation:to record
Entered by: Ivi Rocou

20:24 Feb 4, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: καταγραφή
Η γεωργία ακριβείας προχωράει λοιπόν στην καταγραφή και δημιουργεί τις λεγόμενες ζώνες διαχείρισης.
dimitrafan
Greece
to record
Explanation:
One method of precision agriculture is to create "management zones" within fields--specific areas within a field that respond to management practices in a similar way. There are various ways to create these zones.
One new way is to take mapped soil and/or crop information and let a computer mathematically find the "most alike" areas of the field.

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3741/is_8_51/ai_10665...
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to record
Ivi Rocou
3Precision Agriculture Record
olgaproz (X)
3(variability) record / (variability) recording
socratisv


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to record


Explanation:
One method of precision agriculture is to create "management zones" within fields--specific areas within a field that respond to management practices in a similar way. There are various ways to create these zones.
One new way is to take mapped soil and/or crop information and let a computer mathematically find the "most alike" areas of the field.

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3741/is_8_51/ai_10665...


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(variability) record / (variability) recording


Explanation:
....


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Precision Agriculture Record


Explanation:
or
precision agricultural record or recordings

olgaproz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search