κεντροβαρικός

English translation: METACENTRIC POSITION

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κεντροβαρικός
English translation:METACENTRIC POSITION
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis (X)

05:01 Oct 31, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: κεντροβαρικός
Κεντροβαρική θέση
(Δεν υπάρχουν άλλες αναφορές).
matt veloudos
METACENTRIC POSITION
Explanation:
Σύνθετη Αναζήτηση


Παγκόσμιος ιστός Αποτελέσματα 1 - 20 από περίπου 96,700 για METACENTRIC. (0.31 δευτερόλεπτα)

Αποτελέσματα αναζήτησηςMetacentric height - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
The metacentric height (GM) is the distance between the center of gravity of a ship and its metacenter. The GM is used to calculate the stability of a ship ...

Metacenter - Different centers - Stability - Free surface effect
en.wikipedia.org/.../Metacentric_height - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - ΠαρόμοιεςMetacentric - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
23 Jul 2008 ... Metacentric height: the distance between the center of gravity of a ... Metacentric Centromere: the position of a centromere on a chromatid ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Metacentric - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες

Περισσότερα αποτελέσματα από en.wikipedia.orgmetacentric chromosome definition - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
26 Jul 2004 ... metacentric chromosome. Definition: Search for: Glossary - word, Glossary - def, Textbooks, Protocols, Images, Tools, Forum, PubMed, Links ...
www.biochem.northwestern.edu/.../metacentric_chromosome.htm... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - ΠαρόμοιεςMetacentric - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Copyright © 2004 Metacentric Internet Limited. All rights reserved. Unauthorised copy or use will constitute infringement of copyright.
www.metacentric.net/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4METACENTRIC POSITION
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3"centrobaric position" or "position of the centre of gravity"
nevipaul


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
METACENTRIC POSITION


Explanation:
Σύνθετη Αναζήτηση


Παγκόσμιος ιστός Αποτελέσματα 1 - 20 από περίπου 96,700 για METACENTRIC. (0.31 δευτερόλεπτα)

Αποτελέσματα αναζήτησηςMetacentric height - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
The metacentric height (GM) is the distance between the center of gravity of a ship and its metacenter. The GM is used to calculate the stability of a ship ...

Metacenter - Different centers - Stability - Free surface effect
en.wikipedia.org/.../Metacentric_height - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - ΠαρόμοιεςMetacentric - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
23 Jul 2008 ... Metacentric height: the distance between the center of gravity of a ... Metacentric Centromere: the position of a centromere on a chromatid ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Metacentric - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες

Περισσότερα αποτελέσματα από en.wikipedia.orgmetacentric chromosome definition - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
26 Jul 2004 ... metacentric chromosome. Definition: Search for: Glossary - word, Glossary - def, Textbooks, Protocols, Images, Tools, Forum, PubMed, Links ...
www.biochem.northwestern.edu/.../metacentric_chromosome.htm... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - ΠαρόμοιεςMetacentric - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Copyright © 2004 Metacentric Internet Limited. All rights reserved. Unauthorised copy or use will constitute infringement of copyright.
www.metacentric.net/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"centrobaric position" or "position of the centre of gravity"


Explanation:
Two choices, depending on how scientific the text is. The first exists, but appears not to be widely used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-31 06:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="centrobaric position&a...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="position of the centre...

nevipaul
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search