λείανση (ρεκτιφιέ)

English translation: Honing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:λείανση (ρεκτιφιέ)
English translation:Honing
Entered by: STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

10:02 Nov 11, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ..
Greek term or phrase: λείανση (ρεκτιφιέ)
..
Viole T.
Greece
Honing
Explanation:
The precision machining process used to resurface bores and shafts

δες εδώ: http://www.aa1car.com/library/honing98.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-11-11 12:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και εδώ: http://www.triantafylou.com/leiansi.html

και εδώ: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cqlyxuU6Kho&feature=related
Selected response from:

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Honing
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
3smoothing (making good)
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoothing (making good)


Explanation:
ρεκτιφιέ ... possibly stands for rectification

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Honing


Explanation:
The precision machining process used to resurface bores and shafts

δες εδώ: http://www.aa1car.com/library/honing98.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-11-11 12:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και εδώ: http://www.triantafylou.com/leiansi.html

και εδώ: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cqlyxuU6Kho&feature=related

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search