τηλενδείξεις

English translation: remote readings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τηλενδείξεις
English translation:remote readings
Entered by: Nick Lingris

21:13 Dec 12, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: τηλενδείξεις
τηλεσημανσεις-τηλενδειξεις-τηλεμετρήσεις
Viole T.
Greece
remote readings
Explanation:
Example:
Telemetry is a process that allows remote readings of gauges, meters and the like through the use of telecommunications or radio communications between a central site and the device being accessed.
http://www.statewater.com.au/Customer service/iWAS/Glossary ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telemetry
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remote readings
Nick Lingris
2teleindications
Haralabos Papatheodorou


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote readings


Explanation:
Example:
Telemetry is a process that allows remote readings of gauges, meters and the like through the use of telecommunications or radio communications between a central site and the device being accessed.
http://www.statewater.com.au/Customer service/iWAS/Glossary ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telemetry


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
teleindications


Explanation:
the telemonitoring of status information such as alarm conditions, or switch positions, or valve positions


    Reference: http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search