αιχμή τάσης

English translation: voltage spike / voltage surge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αιχμή τάσης
English translation:voltage spike / voltage surge
Entered by: Ioanna Karamitsa

16:01 Nov 20, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Greek term or phrase: αιχμή τάσης
Τα PLC θα έχουν στις εισόδους τους (μέσα στις κάρτες) ειδικά ηλεκτρονικά στοιχεία περιορισμού (αποκοπής) αιχμών τάσσεων (προστασίες Zener, RC, κλπ)
Ioanna Karamitsa
Brazil
voltage spike or voltage surge
Explanation:
http://www.epanorama.net/links/surge.html

Electrical Wiring Surge Suppression


General information
Spikes, surges, zaps and transients are all terms used to describe temporary over-voltage power line disturbances. Today's computerized appliances and electronics can be damaged or destroyed by over-voltage surges or spikes. Classic surges are 8/20 microsecond events. Any electronic device that contains a microprocessor or other complicated is susceptible to damage from transient voltages. Most surges occur when devices with motors - hair dryers, refrigerators, water pumps shut off. Suddenly the energy these devices were consuming is diverted elsewhere in the form of excess voltage. Surges also happen when the electric company switches power from one geographic area of the grid to another as supply and demand in the region changes. Thunderstorms and lightening are the most dramatic and destructive causes of power line problems. Typically around 60% of all electrical surges or transient voltage activity is generated within the home. Surges are caused by elevators, air conditioners, vending machines, copiers, large computers, even lights turning on and off will cause rushes of power and transient voltages back up the line...

Πολύ διαδεδομένο ακρώνυμο για τις συσκευές περιορισμού αιχμών τάσεων είναι το TVSS (Transient Voltage Surge Supression).
http://www.mrsystems.com/Default.aspx?tabid=41

Επίσης ένα σάιτ για PLC με τέτοιες συσκευές στις εισόδους τους.
http://www.hometech.com/power/surge.html
Surge Protection Devices gives homes protection from high-energy, high voltage transient voltage surges that can damage the sensitive electronic circuits in computers, audio and video components, and electronic appliances. Leviton's PowerLine Carrier (PLC) components incorporate microcircuitry into their design, and protection of a PLC network against surges on the power line is highly recommended.
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6voltage peak
Betty Revelioti
5 +4voltage spike or voltage surge
Isodynamia
5 +1Not for grading
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
αιχμή τάσης
voltage peak


Explanation:
EuroDic

Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
EN
(1)
TERM αιχμή τάσης ορθής φοράς
(2)
TERM αιχμή τάσης ορθής αποκατάστασης
EN
(1)
TERM forward-recovery voltage peak

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: to limit voltage peaks (με βεβαιότητα 5)
3 mins

agree  Theodoros Linardos
34 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Συμφωνώ μαζί σου και με τον Νίκο (ως προς τη βεβαιότητα 5).
39 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
51 mins

agree  stahat (X)
2 hrs

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 days 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
αιχμή τάσης
voltage spike or voltage surge


Explanation:
http://www.epanorama.net/links/surge.html

Electrical Wiring Surge Suppression


General information
Spikes, surges, zaps and transients are all terms used to describe temporary over-voltage power line disturbances. Today's computerized appliances and electronics can be damaged or destroyed by over-voltage surges or spikes. Classic surges are 8/20 microsecond events. Any electronic device that contains a microprocessor or other complicated is susceptible to damage from transient voltages. Most surges occur when devices with motors - hair dryers, refrigerators, water pumps shut off. Suddenly the energy these devices were consuming is diverted elsewhere in the form of excess voltage. Surges also happen when the electric company switches power from one geographic area of the grid to another as supply and demand in the region changes. Thunderstorms and lightening are the most dramatic and destructive causes of power line problems. Typically around 60% of all electrical surges or transient voltage activity is generated within the home. Surges are caused by elevators, air conditioners, vending machines, copiers, large computers, even lights turning on and off will cause rushes of power and transient voltages back up the line...

Πολύ διαδεδομένο ακρώνυμο για τις συσκευές περιορισμού αιχμών τάσεων είναι το TVSS (Transient Voltage Surge Supression).
http://www.mrsystems.com/Default.aspx?tabid=41

Επίσης ένα σάιτ για PLC με τέτοιες συσκευές στις εισόδους τους.
http://www.hometech.com/power/surge.html
Surge Protection Devices gives homes protection from high-energy, high voltage transient voltage surges that can damage the sensitive electronic circuits in computers, audio and video components, and electronic appliances. Leviton's PowerLine Carrier (PLC) components incorporate microcircuitry into their design, and protection of a PLC network against surges on the power line is highly recommended.


Isodynamia
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
54 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κωνσταντίνε!

agree  Maria Karra: Well, three engineers say "surge"... I guess that must be it :))))))
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία!

agree  Betty Revelioti
17 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αιχμή τάσης
Not for grading


Explanation:
Προσοχή εδώ!

αιχμή τάσεως = voltage surge
κορυφή τάσεως = voltage peak

Δεν είναι το ίδιο πράγμα!

Ανατρέξτε εδώ για ορισμούς:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:OxJNzuEvW3EJ:www.amfele...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-11-20 18:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:TGcAIMgqmrQJ:www.amfele...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-11-20 18:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:APC3qMrgd4YJ:www.stepc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-11-20 18:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hlektronika.gr/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=903&start=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-11-20 18:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:3aBYW61RgZkJ:users.oten...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-11-20 18:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peak = κορυφή: 1. η μέγιστη τιμή μιας ποσότητας, 2. σε κύκλο εναλλασσόμενου ρεύματος, το μέγιστο θετικό ή αρνητικό σημείο του ρεύματος ή τάσης, 3. η συχνότητα ...

peak point = σημείο κορυφής (σε κυματομορφές ή καμπύλες), το μέγιστο σημείο σε καμπύλη V/I μιας διόδου tunnel.

peak-to-peak = κορυφή προς κορυφή: συντομογραφικά p-p ή pk-pk. Για μια κυματομορφή ac, η αριθμητική διαφορά ανάμεσα στη θετική και αρνητική κορυφή του ρεύματος ή της τάσης.

peak voltage = τάση κορυφής: η υψηλότερη τιμή τάσης που φτάνει ένα κύμα ac στο μισό του κύκλο, ή ένας παλμός τάσης. Ονομάζεται επίσης "maximum voltage".

spike = αιχμή: 1. ρεύμα ή παλμός τάσης ιδιαίτερα μικρής διάρκειας, 2. οξύς πρόσκαιρος παλμός ή τετραγωνικό κύμα.

surge = μια ξαφνική αύξηση ή ροή ρεύματος ή τάσης, γνωστή και ως "κρουστική τάση"

surge suppressor= ημιαγωγό στοιχείο που χρησιμοποιείται για την απορρόφηση υπερτάσεων που εμφανίζονται σε γραμμές μεταφοράς. Συνήθως τοποθετείται στις πρίζες παροχής τάσεως για προστασία οικιακών συσκευών (video, τηλεοράσεων, ενισχυτών, ευαίσθητων ηλεκτρονικών κυκλωμάτων, κλπ.)

Το Μεγάλο Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό Ηλεκτρονικής & Ηλεκτρολογίας, Stan Gibilisco, εκδ. Τζιόλα

στα ίδια κυμαίνονται και οι ορισμοί από το:

Αναλυτικό Λεξικό Ηλεκτρονικής & Επικοινωνιών, Κ.Φρυδά BSc, MSc, εκδ. Παπασωτηρίου

με τη μόνη διαφορά ότι αναφέρεται σε "εξάρσεις" για το "spikes".

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Μπέττυ! : )))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search