Ολοκληρωμένο σύστημα απεγκλωβισμού μηχανικών ανελκυστήρων

English translation: Integrated system for release from mechanical elevators/lifts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ολοκληρωμένο σύστημα απεγκλωβισμού μηχανικών ανελκυστήρων
English translation:Integrated system for release from mechanical elevators/lifts
Entered by: Antonia Keratsa

15:37 Mar 2, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Greek term or phrase: Ολοκληρωμένο σύστημα απεγκλωβισμού μηχανικών ανελκυστήρων
Ολοκληρωμένο σύστημα απεγκλωβισμού μηχανικών ανελκυστήρων με αυτόνομο Inverter.
Antonia Keratsa
Greece
Integrated system for release from mechanical elevators/lifts
Explanation:
'Integrated' is a buzzword nowadays. I bet that's what they mean. If US English, 'elevators'; if UK English, 'lifts'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-03-02 20:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also consider: Integrated escape system
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Integrated system for release from mechanical elevators/lifts
Philip Lees
4comprehensive/complete rescue device (/system) for mechanical lifts
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ολοκληρωμένο σύστημα απεγκλωβισμού μηχανικών ανελκυστήρων
comprehensive/complete rescue device (/system) for mechanical lifts


Explanation:
Automatic Rescue Device for Traction Lifts
Απεγκλωβισμός Ηλεκτροκίνητου Ανελκυστήρα
http://www.fanis.com.gr/en_products.html
http://www.fanis.com.gr/gr_products.html

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Integrated system for release from mechanical elevators/lifts


Explanation:
'Integrated' is a buzzword nowadays. I bet that's what they mean. If US English, 'elevators'; if UK English, 'lifts'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-03-02 20:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also consider: Integrated escape system

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search