Μέριμνα με ευαισθησία

English translation: sensitivity-oriented (environmental) care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μέριμνα με ευαισθησία
English translation:sensitivity-oriented (environmental) care
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

17:19 Apr 22, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Greek term or phrase: Μέριμνα με ευαισθησία
Μέριμνα με ευαισθησία για την προστασία του περιβάλλοντος και της βιοποικιλότητας
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
sensitivity-oriented (environmental) care
Explanation:
or sensitivity-based protection and care of the environment
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks Hellen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sensitive concern for the protection of the environment and its biodiversity
Domini Lucas
3sensitivity-oriented (environmental) care
Ellen Kraus
3Tender care
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tender care


Explanation:
any other synonym of 'tender' could be just as good

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Bindon: I think "tender" is related to στοργή. It's a different type of care.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensitivity-oriented (environmental) care


Explanation:
or sensitivity-based protection and care of the environment

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Hellen!

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitive concern for the protection of the environment and its biodiversity


Explanation:
I would use concernhere as per the examples below. Depending on the wider context I might be tempted to omit the word sensitive.
Unless the rest of the paragraph allows you to reword the sentence as
sensitivity to environmental concerns.
However, with the amount of context provided, it is harder to add biodiversity to that phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs (2018-04-25 00:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - the linguee link doesn't seem to be working. If you put Μέριμνα για την προστασία του περιβάλλοντος into Linguee Greek-English, you will see some examples of 'concern' being used in relation to protecting the environment.


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com/english-greek/search?source=a...
    Reference: http://environmentalprofessionalsnetwork.com/5-concern-of-ec...
Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search