ελεύθερο συνάλλαγμα

English translation: free convertible and exportable currency

13:57 Jul 15, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Loans
Greek term or phrase: ελεύθερο συνάλλαγμα
Χορηγείται δάνειο εκ των διαθεσίμων της Τράπεζας σε ελεύθερο συνάλλαγμα ή που θα εξευρεθεί στην διατραπεζική αγορά...
daira
Greece
English translation:free convertible and exportable currency
Explanation:
Source: a Greek friend (2nd native in UK English) who owns and runs an international company in Athens. I sent him the term and the context you have quoted and he answered as above, i.e.
free convertible and exportable currency based on the fact that Greece still has capital controls.

Putting it into the mix in case it helps you as an alternative suggestion.

He was confident, but I have put it in as medium as it is not my field.
Selected response from:

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4floating money
transphy
3free convertible and exportable currency
Domini Lucas
2(any) legal tender
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(any) legal tender


Explanation:
Ελεύθερο Συνάλλαγμα: Με τον όρο αυτό εννοούμε όλα τα μέσα πληρωμής τα οποία γίνονται διεθνώς αποδεκτά για την εξόφληση χρεοαπαιτήσεων απευθείας μεταξύ των διαφόρων χωρών.

Legal tender definition is - money that is legally valid for the payment of debts and that must be accepted for that purpose when offered.

Any legal currency ... perhaps


Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 54

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating money


Explanation:
Capital not allocated or invested and free for current use

floating money definition | English definition dictionary | Reverso
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/floating m...

floating money definition, meaning, English dictionary, synonym, see also 'floating assets',floating charge',floating debt',floating dock', Reverso dictionary, ...

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free convertible and exportable currency


Explanation:
Source: a Greek friend (2nd native in UK English) who owns and runs an international company in Athens. I sent him the term and the context you have quoted and he answered as above, i.e.
free convertible and exportable currency based on the fact that Greece still has capital controls.

Putting it into the mix in case it helps you as an alternative suggestion.

He was confident, but I have put it in as medium as it is not my field.

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search