χρηματιστηριακό απόρρητο

English translation: Stock exchange confidentiality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:χρηματιστηριακό απόρρητο
English translation:Stock exchange confidentiality
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

11:00 Nov 12, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: χρηματιστηριακό απόρρητο
https://www.google.gr/search?q=χρηματιστηριακό απόρρητο&oq=χ...
Spyros Salimpas
Stock exchange confidentiality
Explanation:
See:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=7WDpW_vYFIvUsAe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-11-13 14:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


This is also known as the “Disclosure and Confidentiality Policy” and as the “Disclosure, Trading and Confidentiality Policy” and as the “Insider Trading Confidentiality Policy”, in English. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=TOLqW5muLoLTkwW...

But the basic equivalent of χρηματιστηριακό απόρρητο, in English, is “stock exchange confidentiality”.
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stock exchange confidentiality
Peter Close
4stock exchange privacy policy
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock exchange privacy policy


Explanation:
Χωρίς συγκείμενο μπορεί να εννοεί και την πολιτική απορρήτου των χρηματιστηρίων.

Στον σύνδεσμο που παραθέτω περί άρσης χρηματιστηριακού απορρήτου, θα καταλάβεις ότι περί αυτού πρόκειται. Την κοινοποίηση στοιχείων των επενδυτών σε περίπτωση υποψίας παράνομης πράξης.


    Reference: http://www.legalnews24.gr/2013/02/blog-post_6201.html
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stock exchange confidentiality


Explanation:
See:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=7WDpW_vYFIvUsAe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-11-13 14:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


This is also known as the “Disclosure and Confidentiality Policy” and as the “Disclosure, Trading and Confidentiality Policy” and as the “Insider Trading Confidentiality Policy”, in English. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=TOLqW5muLoLTkwW...

But the basic equivalent of χρηματιστηριακό απόρρητο, in English, is “stock exchange confidentiality”.

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you, Peter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search