Λογιστικοποιημένοι τόκοι

English translation: recorded (or entered) interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Λογιστικοποιημένοι τόκοι
English translation:recorded (or entered) interest
Entered by: Caroline Makrop

08:12 Oct 9, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: Λογιστικοποιημένοι τόκοι
Η τράπεζα προέβη σε εκχώρηση των απαιτήσεών της από το δάνειο, συμπεριλαμβανομένων των δεδουλευμένων τόκων, τόκων λογιστικοποιημένων ή μη, και λοιπών εξόδων.
Caroline Makrop
Greece
recorded (or entered) interest
Explanation:
See;

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ei=M5udXf-CKJHUwQL9uoD4A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-10-09 08:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λογιστικοποιημένος = recorded or entered (source Greek/English/Greek Λεξικό Λογιστικής του Κων. Καντζού, MBA, Ph.D.)

It basically means that the interest has been recorded or entered into an accounting or other book or record.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-09 09:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, it is more common in English to say it as “the interest recorded” or “the interest entered”. See:

Mar 1, 2018 - which has been the basis of the latest German national accounts recording. However, in .... The recorded interest and the deficit can be signifi-.
https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/documents/1015035/8683865/Advi...

Aug 30, 2014 - I believe in a proactive approach to managing the accounting where one .... Loan invoices typically report both the interest recorded from the ...
http://www.x6management.com/blog/2014/10/22/recording-intere...

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&biw=1366&bih=655&ei=bqSd...

and

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&biw=1366&bih=655&ei=iqSd...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recorded (or entered) interest
Peter Close
3Accounted interests
PROSGR


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accounted interests


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=ubuntu&hs=Lfp&channel=f...

Example sentence(s):
  • This indicator was introduced to measure the margin after non-controlling and net equity-accounted interests and after finance costs.

    https://www.google.com/search?client=ubuntu&hs=Lfp&channel=fs&sxsrf=ACYBGNSmhOwGfYKR5FbVmMp1KtmIbnPJLQ%3A1570608894588&ei=_padXfLOI8fK6ATo5K
PROSGR
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recorded (or entered) interest


Explanation:
See;

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ei=M5udXf-CKJHUwQL9uoD4A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-10-09 08:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λογιστικοποιημένος = recorded or entered (source Greek/English/Greek Λεξικό Λογιστικής του Κων. Καντζού, MBA, Ph.D.)

It basically means that the interest has been recorded or entered into an accounting or other book or record.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-09 09:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, it is more common in English to say it as “the interest recorded” or “the interest entered”. See:

Mar 1, 2018 - which has been the basis of the latest German national accounts recording. However, in .... The recorded interest and the deficit can be signifi-.
https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/documents/1015035/8683865/Advi...

Aug 30, 2014 - I believe in a proactive approach to managing the accounting where one .... Loan invoices typically report both the interest recorded from the ...
http://www.x6management.com/blog/2014/10/22/recording-intere...

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&biw=1366&bih=655&ei=bqSd...

and

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&biw=1366&bih=655&ei=iqSd...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Hi Peter! I am OK although still in pain from my last surgery. I hope you are well, happy and busy!
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nadia! I hope you are keeping well and busy.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search