Μονάδα Διαχείρισης Ενήμερων Πελατών

English translation: Reliable Clients Management Unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μονάδα Διαχείρισης Ενήμερων Πελατών
English translation:Reliable Clients Management Unit
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

11:33 Jan 6, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: Μονάδα Διαχείρισης Ενήμερων Πελατών
Τίτλος τμήματος τράπεζας
Spyros Salimpas
Reliable Clients Management Unit
Explanation:
Μονάδα διαχείρισης = Management unit
https://www.bankofgreece.gr/en/the-bank/organisation/organis...

Ενήμεροι πελάτες = Reliable clients
https://books.google.gr/books?id=mWA1DgAAQBAJ&pg=PA81&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reliable Clients Management Unit
Dimitris Koptsis
5 -1Unit for managing reliable customers
Danielle Coleman
4 -1Up-to-date account management unit
Vasileios Paraskevas


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Up-to-date account management unit


Explanation:
Υποθέτοντας ότι εννοείται ταμειακά ενήμεροι..

Vasileios Paraskevas
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Danielle Coleman: This phrasing gives the impression that the unit itself is up to date, rather than that the clients are up to date with their payments, as intended.
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Unit for managing reliable customers


Explanation:
Alternatives are 'unit for managing consistent customers' or, more colloquially, 'unit for managing top-rated customers'. This refers to recent moves by Greek banks to reward borrowers who consistently meet their payment obligations. Bank of Piraeus and Eurobank are among these. Various rewards and incentives are being offered to such customers. This unit presumably manages the customers and the incentives.


    Reference: http://www.toxrima.gr/lefta-dora-kai-taksidia-gia-toys-synep...
    Reference: http://www.piraeusbankgroup.com/el/press-office/press-releas...
Danielle Coleman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vasileios Paraskevas: Over-generalisation. "ενήμεροι" means specifically that they are up to date with any payments due.
18 hrs

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reliable Clients Management Unit


Explanation:
Μονάδα διαχείρισης = Management unit
https://www.bankofgreece.gr/en/the-bank/organisation/organis...

Ενήμεροι πελάτες = Reliable clients
https://books.google.gr/books?id=mWA1DgAAQBAJ&pg=PA81&lpg=PA...


Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search