άμεσα επιρριπτέες δαπάνες

English translation: directly attributed costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:άμεσα επιρριπτέες δαπάνες
English translation:directly attributed costs
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

17:03 Sep 26, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: άμεσα επιρριπτέες δαπάνες
https://www.google.com/search?q=επιρριπτέες δαπάνες&ei=6nJvX...

Κάπου το είδα ως "direct overhead cost". Είναι σωστό;
Spyros Salimpas
directly attributed costs
Explanation:
See:

Γ. Μπαμπινιώτης: Επιρρίπτω – Καταλογίζω (σε κάποιον κάτι)

Now see:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/καταλογίζω

and

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/άμεσα

And see: ascribe [sth] to [sb] vtr (attribute [sth] to [sb] (μία ιδιότητα) … in:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/επιρριπτω

And then see:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=_CFwX72uMcSWsAe7tKVY&q="d...

And the terms, “directly ascribed costs” and/or “directly imputed costs” are also used but appear to be used much less frequently. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=XiVwX_PMDtLVkwX3-Z-QBg&q=...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=_SdwX_ijLeHgsAfVnY74DA&q=...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-09-27 06:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say, 'directly attributed expenses", but, again, this is much less common than 'directly attributed costs'. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=iilwX9ORKoG1sAe86IGgBw&q=...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4directly attributed costs
Peter Close
4direct reimbursable expenses
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct reimbursable expenses


Explanation:
...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directly attributed costs


Explanation:
See:

Γ. Μπαμπινιώτης: Επιρρίπτω – Καταλογίζω (σε κάποιον κάτι)

Now see:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/καταλογίζω

and

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/άμεσα

And see: ascribe [sth] to [sb] vtr (attribute [sth] to [sb] (μία ιδιότητα) … in:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/επιρριπτω

And then see:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=_CFwX72uMcSWsAe7tKVY&q="d...

And the terms, “directly ascribed costs” and/or “directly imputed costs” are also used but appear to be used much less frequently. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=XiVwX_PMDtLVkwX3-Z-QBg&q=...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=_SdwX_ijLeHgsAfVnY74DA&q=...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-09-27 06:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say, 'directly attributed expenses", but, again, this is much less common than 'directly attributed costs'. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=iilwX9ORKoG1sAe86IGgBw&q=...

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search