γλυκό του κουταλιού

English translation: sweet preserves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:γλυκό του κουταλιού
English translation:sweet preserves
Entered by: Ioannis Stavrakakis

14:57 Jul 9, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: γλυκό του κουταλιού
fruits in syrup αρκεί ή υπάρχει καμιά ιδέα;
Ioannis Stavrakakis
Greece
sweet preserves
Explanation:
θα βρεις πολλές γκουγκλιές. Ορίστε και δυο ωραίες συνταγούλες:

http://www.gourmed.gr/greek-recipes/show.asp?gid=1&nodeid=17...

http://www.gourmed.gr/greek-recipes/show.asp?gid=1&nodeid=17...

Επίσης δε νομίζω ότι πρέπει να περιοριστείς στα φρούτα επειδή φτιάχνονται και από άλλα υλικά (μελιτζάνες, αμύγδαλα, κτλ).
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
exeis dikio, den ginetai mono apo frouta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sweet preserves
Isodynamia
5spoon sweets
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
γλυκό του κουταλιού
sweet preserves


Explanation:
θα βρεις πολλές γκουγκλιές. Ορίστε και δυο ωραίες συνταγούλες:

http://www.gourmed.gr/greek-recipes/show.asp?gid=1&nodeid=17...

http://www.gourmed.gr/greek-recipes/show.asp?gid=1&nodeid=17...

Επίσης δε νομίζω ότι πρέπει να περιοριστείς στα φρούτα επειδή φτιάχνονται και από άλλα υλικά (μελιτζάνες, αμύγδαλα, κτλ).

Isodynamia
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
exeis dikio, den ginetai mono apo frouta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Nikopoulou (X)
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κατερίνα!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Leop
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ!

agree  Mihailolja
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Betty Revelioti
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέτυ!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Λυπάμαι, αλλά είναι "spoon sweets"
3 days 17 hrs

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
γλυκό του κουταλιού
spoon sweets


Explanation:
Παρ' όλο που έχεις επιλέξει, for the sake of good order, ο όρος είναι αυτός. Το preserve είναι η μαρμελάδα.

However, as time passed, these traditional recipes formed the base of the production of spoon sweets by large and well organized manufacturers. ... www.chios.gr/products/spoon_en.htm

Offers information about the food and wines of the Mediterranean - and of Greece in particular.
www.gourmet.gr/greek-food/show.asp?gid=9&nodeid=78&arid=380...

To this day, spoon sweets are a traditional offering, literally a sweet welcome for ... They are called "spoon sweets" because the usual serving size is a ...
poseidon20.anatolia.edu.gr/multimedia2004/glyka.html

about spoon sweets, ouzo and greek coffee. A wonderful dinner along the harbour in. Molyvos brings this day to an end. BLD ...
www.gourmetsafaris.com.au/files/Greek_Island_Safari_05_samp...

Και πολλές άλλες αναφορές στο Google.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search