γκίζα

English translation: giza cheese (a kind of whey cheese)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:γκίζα
English translation:giza cheese (a kind of whey cheese)
Entered by: Antonia Keratsa

19:50 Feb 25, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: γκίζα
είναι ένα είδος νωπής μυτζήθρας
Antonia Keratsa
Greece
giza cheese (a kind of whey cheese)
Explanation:
Για να δείξουμε ότι πρόκειται για ένα είδος μυτζήθρας.
Selected response from:

Anastasia Giagopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
thanx! c u soon!!!:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Giza
Ioanna Karamanou
3 +5giza cheese (a kind of whey cheese)
Anastasia Giagopoulou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Giza


Explanation:
I don't think it's translated, just like mizithra.

http://www.viotyr.gr/products5.php?wh=1&lang=2&the1id=1&the2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-25 19:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://books.google.com/books?id=c7cacFl04bgC&pg=RA4-PA532&l...

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: I'd say 'giza' (non-capital G)
7 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  d_vachliot (X)
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
giza cheese (a kind of whey cheese)


Explanation:
Για να δείξουμε ότι πρόκειται για ένα είδος μυτζήθρας.


    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/action/doSearch?searchText=...
    Reference: http://www.tseligas.com/content.php?category=12
Anastasia Giagopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx! c u soon!!!:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας, κυρία μου. Καλημέρα;-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ναντιούλα μου. Καλημέρα. ;-)

agree  d_vachliot (X)
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ και καλημέρα. ;-)

agree  socratisv
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Σωκράτη. Καλημέρα. ;-)

agree  Katerina Rhodes
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search