μαυρομάτικα φασόλια

English translation: black eyed peas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μαυρομάτικα φασόλια
English translation:black eyed peas
Entered by: Antonia Keratsa

12:21 Jun 13, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: μαυρομάτικα φασόλια
.
Antonia Keratsa
Greece
black eyed peas
Explanation:
The black-eyed pea, also called black-eyed bean, blackeye, 眉豆 (Cant. mei4 dao6), lobiya (ar: لوبيا), rongi, feijão-frade, Alasandee (Kannada name) or chawli/chawle, is a subspecies of the cowpea, grown for its medium-sized edible bean, which mutates easily giving rise to a number of varieties, the common commercial one called the California Blackeye being pale-colored with a prominent black spot. The currently accepted botanical name is Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata, although previously it was classified in the genus Phaseolus. Vigna unguiculata subsp. dekindtiana is the wild relative and Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis is the related asparagus bean. Other beans of somewhat similar appearance, such as the "Frijol ojo de cabra" ("Goat's eye bean") of Northern Mexico are sometimes incorrectly called "black eyed peas" and vice versa.
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9black eyed peas
Angeliki Papadopoulou
5 +6black-eyed beans
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
black eyed peas


Explanation:
The black-eyed pea, also called black-eyed bean, blackeye, 眉豆 (Cant. mei4 dao6), lobiya (ar: لوبيا), rongi, feijão-frade, Alasandee (Kannada name) or chawli/chawle, is a subspecies of the cowpea, grown for its medium-sized edible bean, which mutates easily giving rise to a number of varieties, the common commercial one called the California Blackeye being pale-colored with a prominent black spot. The currently accepted botanical name is Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata, although previously it was classified in the genus Phaseolus. Vigna unguiculata subsp. dekindtiana is the wild relative and Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis is the related asparagus bean. Other beans of somewhat similar appearance, such as the "Frijol ojo de cabra" ("Goat's eye bean") of Northern Mexico are sometimes incorrectly called "black eyed peas" and vice versa.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black-eyed_pea
Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εύη.

agree  d_vachliot (X)
19 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δημήτρη.

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Ε! Λινάκι... Πήρες τα πιάτα με την σειρά... //Πως φαίνονται οι καλές μαγείρισσες... Δώσε καλέ καμιά συνταγή....
1 hr
  -> 40 χρόνια φούρναρης...

agree  Kettie Nossis: το black eyed peas είναι αυτό που χρησιμοποιείται περισσότερο
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Kettie.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ.

agree  Spiros Doikas
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σπύρο.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια.

agree  Katerina Rhodes
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κατερίνα.

agree  grigorios (X)
1 day 13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Γρηγόρη.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
black-eyed beans


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=black-eyed beans&ie=utf-8&oe=u...


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?q=black-eyed+beans&ie=utf-8&oe=u...
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
1 min

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
11 mins

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
27 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Michele Spurdle
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search