κρέατα της ώρας

English translation: grilled meat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κρέατα της ώρας
English translation:grilled meat
Entered by: Anastasia Giagopoulou

12:24 Jun 13, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: κρέατα της ώρας
.
Antonia Keratsa
Greece
grilled meat
Explanation:
...A taverna, you might think is the obvious choice. Not quite. A taverna is a place where freshly grilled meat (what is commonly referred to της ώρας) is barbecued, usually on a charcoal grill...

Selected response from:

Anastasia Giagopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4barbecued meats
Angeliki Papadopoulou
4 +3grilled meat
Anastasia Giagopoulou


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grilled meat


Explanation:
...A taverna, you might think is the obvious choice. Not quite. A taverna is a place where freshly grilled meat (what is commonly referred to της ώρας) is barbecued, usually on a charcoal grill...




    Reference: http://organicallycooked.blogspot.com/2008/03/restaurants-in...
    Reference: http://www.webcenter.gr/eglh/menu.htm
Anastasia Giagopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Νάντια και καλή εβδομάδα! ;-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βικάκι. ;-)

agree  socratisv
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ και καλή εβδομάδα. ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barbecued meats


Explanation:
Barbecued Meat Kabobs Recipe Source: Outdoor Entertaining. Serves 6. RECIPE INGREDIENTS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-13 14:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Όπως παρατηρεί η Kettie Nossis: περισσότερο στον ενικό barbecued meat (dishes) - αν χρειάζεται


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...
Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
5 mins
  -> Και ξανά ευχαριστώ.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Kettie Nossis: περισσότερο στον ενικό barbecued meat (dishes) - αν χρειάζεται
1 hr
  -> Σωστή η παρατήρησή σου και την προσθέτω.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search