σπετσοφάι

English translation: spentzofai (sausage with red peppers and tomatoes)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σπεντζοφάι (ή/και σπετσοφάι)
English translation:spentzofai (sausage with red peppers and tomatoes)
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

16:24 Jun 14, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: σπετσοφάι
.
Antonia Keratsa
Greece
spentzofai
Explanation:
Κανονικά λέγεται «σπεντζοφάι» και είναι τοπική σπεσιαλιτέ στο Πήλιο και τα Χανιά.
http://www.google.gr/search?aq=f&hl=el&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR...

Αμετάφραστο στα Αγγλικά και, αν θες ή αν το λέει το κείμενό σου, εξηγείς τι είναι.
http://www.google.gr/search?aq=-1&oq=&hl=el&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10spentzofai
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +4Spetzofai, Sausage with Tomatoes and Red Peppers
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
σπεντζοφάι / σπετσοφάι
spentzofai


Explanation:
Κανονικά λέγεται «σπεντζοφάι» και είναι τοπική σπεσιαλιτέ στο Πήλιο και τα Χανιά.
http://www.google.gr/search?aq=f&hl=el&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR...

Αμετάφραστο στα Αγγλικά και, αν θες ή αν το λέει το κείμενό σου, εξηγείς τι είναι.
http://www.google.gr/search?aq=-1&oq=&hl=el&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Spiros Doikas
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Philip Lees: Συμφωνώ, αλλά προτείνω να προστεθεί η λέξη spicy στην αρχή.
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Γιατί, όμως; Εννοείς ότι υπάρχει και σπεντζοφάι που δεν είναι spicy;

agree  Kettie Nossis
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Λίνα.

agree  d_vachliot (X)
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δημήτρη.

agree  Katerina Rhodes
5 hrs
  -> Καλώς την. Ευχαριστώ. :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα. Ευχαριστώ σας.

agree  socratisv
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και πάλι.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Spetzofai, Sausage with Tomatoes and Red Peppers


Explanation:
Spetzofai, Sausage with Tomatoes and Red Peppers

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Αν θέλει να εξηγήσει τι είναι το φαγητό, πρέπει να δώσει την περιγραφή που αναφέρεις.
10 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
17 mins

agree  Evangelia Tsichlis: Οι πιπεριές πρέπει να προηγηθούν των άλλων συστατικών καθώς το φαγητό αφορά κυρίως αυτές-speca =πιπεριά στα αλβανικά
2 hrs

agree  Mihailolja
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search