γίγαντες

English translation: Gigantes, Greek Giant Baked Beans, butter beans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:γίγαντες
English translation:Gigantes, Greek Giant Baked Beans, butter beans
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

16:27 Jun 14, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: γίγαντες
.
Antonia Keratsa
Greece
Gigantes, Greek Giant Baked Beans, butter beans
Explanation:
Gigantes, Greek Giant Baked Beans, butter beans
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Gigantes, Greek Giant Baked Beans, butter beans
Spiros Doikas
4 +5giant baked beans (gigantes)
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +2Butter beans in tomato sauce
Philip Lees


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gigantes, Greek Giant Baked Beans, butter beans


Explanation:
Gigantes, Greek Giant Baked Beans, butter beans

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
16 mins

agree  Maria Papadopoulou
31 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  d_vachliot (X)
3 hrs

agree  socratisv
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
giant baked beans (gigantes)


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?aq=f&hl=el&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
0 min
  -> Thanks, Evi.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Mina.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nadia.:-)

agree  Katerina Rhodes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katerina.l

agree  socratisv
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Butter beans in tomato sauce


Explanation:
The sauce is part of the dish.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
1 hr

agree  d_vachliot (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search