σαγανάκι

English translation: (Greek) Fried Cheese, Saganaki cheese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σαγανάκι
English translation:(Greek) Fried Cheese, Saganaki cheese
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

16:28 Jun 14, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: σαγανάκι
.
Antonia Keratsa
Greece
Greek Fried Cheese, Saganaki cheese
Explanation:
Greek Fried Cheese, Saganaki cheese
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Greek Fried Cheese, Saganaki cheese
Spiros Doikas
5 +3fried cheese (saganaki cheese)
Evi Prokopi (X)
5 +1Insufficient data
Philip Lees
4ramekin
Michail Mitsis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Greek Fried Cheese, Saganaki cheese


Explanation:
Greek Fried Cheese, Saganaki cheese

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evi Prokopi (X): Not only Greek.
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  Kettie Nossis: I agree on "fried cheese". It can be "saganaki (fried cheese)".
1 hr

agree  d_vachliot (X)
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fried cheese (saganaki cheese)


Explanation:
http://www.greek-recipe.com/modules.php?name=News&file=artic...

Evi Prokopi (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Papadopoulou
30 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evangelia Tsichlis
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Katerina Rhodes
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insufficient data


Explanation:
Anything that's cooked "σαγανάκι" is cooked (and often served) in a small, two handled frying pan. It may be fried cheese, or it may be not. In some Greek restaurants you can order prawns σαγανάκι (γαρίδες σαγανάκι) which are served in a spicy tomato sauce, but still cooked in the same pan. Yes, there is cheese in there, but "fried cheese" certainly does not describe the dish. So to translate this I would need more information.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
28 mins

neutral  Evi Prokopi (X): σαγανάκι for every Greek is fried cheese. Everything else is characterised by some other word(s), like prawns saganaki...
1 hr

neutral  d_vachliot (X): I agree with Evi on this one.
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramekin


Explanation:
δεν είναι τόσο "δημοφιλής" ίσως όσο το "fried cheese"αλλά υπάρχει επίσης o όρος ramekin[ramequin diminutive of "ram cream":a preparation of cheese especially with bread crumbs or eggs baked in a mold or shell] from Merriam Webster's dictionary.
fr :ramequin de :ramken]
ανάλογα με το ύφος της μετάφρασης και το κοινό στο οποίο απευθύνεται

Και βεβαίως το σαγανάκι δεν είναι ελληνική αποκλειστικότητα,η ελληνική συνταγή όμως διαφέρει από την κεντροευρωπαϊκή,φαντάζομαι λόγω της διαφοράς των τυριών(;).
Όταν πάτε Βουδαπέστη ζητήστε rantot sajt,είναι καταπληκτικό!:)

Michail Mitsis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search