σταμναγκάθι

English translation: spiny chicory (stamnagathi), coast chicory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σταμναγκάθι
English translation:spiny chicory (stamnagathi), coast chicory
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

06:02 May 15, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: σταμναγκάθι
Πράσινη σαλάτα με σταμναγκάθι, πιπεριές τρικολόρε και σπόρους ροδιού σε σάλτσα πετιμέζι.

Μεταφράζω ένα μενου και μ' έχει δυσκολέψει. Κανένας Κρητικός ή μη να βοηθήσει;
Dora Evagelinaki
spiny chicory (stamnagathi), coast chicory
Explanation:

Spiny chicory Σταμναγκάθι (stamnagathi)

Greens have been a staple of Cretans’ diet since the days of King Minos. Indeed, traditional Cretan cuisine is both healthy and tasty thanks to the astonishing variety and abundance of fresh ingredients that are simply pre
http://www.odyssey.gr/default.asp?siteid=1&langid=2&pageid=4...
http://empire2.esc.edu/facultyweb/ericball.nsf/4b0f771c4ddc3...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4spiny chicory (stamnagathi), coast chicory
Spiros Doikas
4Stamnagathi
d_vachliot (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spiny chicory (stamnagathi), coast chicory


Explanation:

Spiny chicory Σταμναγκάθι (stamnagathi)

Greens have been a staple of Cretans’ diet since the days of King Minos. Indeed, traditional Cretan cuisine is both healthy and tasty thanks to the astonishing variety and abundance of fresh ingredients that are simply pre
http://www.odyssey.gr/default.asp?siteid=1&langid=2&pageid=4...
http://empire2.esc.edu/facultyweb/ericball.nsf/4b0f771c4ddc3...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 mins

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
12 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr

agree  amgt
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stamnagathi


Explanation:
Και στο εξωτερικό stamnagathi το λένε.

Να δες κι εδώ, που ο ίδιος ο Jamie Oliver μαγειρεύει με stamnagathi!!!

http://www.jamieoliver.com/bloggers/viewtopic.php?id=40313


http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/54152/



d_vachliot (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search