λαδόκολλα

English translation: greaseproof/waxed/parchment cooking paper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:λαδόκολλα
English translation:greaseproof/waxed/parchment cooking paper
Entered by: Dora Evagelinaki

10:19 May 15, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: λαδόκολλα
Αρνί κλέφτικο σε λαδόκολλα με φρέσκα λαχανικά.
Dora Evagelinaki
greaseproof/waxed/parchment cooking paper
Explanation:
Shop online for cooking greaseproof or waxed paper Cooking & Baking Equipment and compare prices form hundreds
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2greaseproof/waxed/parchment cooking paper
Angeliki Papadopoulou
5en papillote or in parchment paper
Penny Papadopoulou (X)
3 +2parchment paper
Panagiotis Andrias (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parchment paper


Explanation:
Learn what parchment paper is, and how you can use it in baking and other ... A. Parchment paper -- also called baking paper or baking parchment -- is a ...
recipes.howstuffworks.com/parchment-paper-questions.htm - 50k -

Spread the mixture onto a baking sheet lined with parchment paper forming a ... Απλώστε το μίγμα σε ένα ταψί καλυμένο με λαδόκολλα (40×25εκ) και ψήστε για ...
jodimop.wordpress.com/2009/03/10/chocolate-nougatine/ - 48k -

Panagiotis Andrias (X)
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d_vachliot (X)
9 mins
  -> :-)

agree  olgaproz (X)
2 hrs
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
greaseproof/waxed/parchment cooking paper


Explanation:
Shop online for cooking greaseproof or waxed paper Cooking & Baking Equipment and compare prices form hundreds


    Reference: http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q=cooking+paper&btnG=Google+Sea...
    Reference: http://www.cookiesinseattle.com/product.php?id=4703
Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees: In the UK we say "greaseproof". I've never heard it called parchment paper, so maybe that's the American equivalent.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Philip, you are right! I have found it in many of my American cookbooks.

agree  Ivi Rocou: I agree with "greaseproof".
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Ivi.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en papillote or in parchment paper


Explanation:
Αν και γαλλικός όρος χρησιμοποιείται ευρέως και στα αγγλικά

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&lr=&ei=oUgNSpX8MseTjAfK...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/En_papillote
Penny Papadopoulou (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search