κορμός

English translation: whole fillet of beef/whole beef tenderloin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κορμός
English translation:whole fillet of beef/whole beef tenderloin
Entered by: Dora Evagelinaki

12:17 May 15, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: κορμός
Κορμός μοσχαρίσιου φιλέτου με σάλτα από πράσινο πιπέρι και κόκκινο παλαιωμένο κρασί.

Ο τελευταίος όρος που ρωτάω για σήμερα (ελπίζω!) γιατί μόνο μεταφράζουμε και δεν τρώμε! Ευχαριστώ!
Dora Evagelinaki
whole fillet of beef/whole beef tenderloin
Explanation:
ίσως
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3whole fillet of beef/whole beef tenderloin
Angeliki Papadopoulou
4loaf
Dimitra Tsakiroglou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whole fillet of beef/whole beef tenderloin


Explanation:
ίσως


    Reference: http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q=whole+fillet+of+beef&btnG=Goo...
Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amgt
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ivi Rocou
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loaf


Explanation:
Στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση, "veal loaf".




    Reference: http://southernfood.about.com/od/vealrecipes/r/bl30627u.htm
    Reference: http://chestofbooks.com/food/recipes/The-National-Cook-Book/...
Dimitra Tsakiroglou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Συνήθως το loaf προϋποθέτει κρέας σε μορφή κιμά, Δήμητρα http://www.andysdeli.com/shop/images/Pork and Veal Loaf_Klop... ενω το beef tenderloin http://www.chefspencil.com/images/recipes/Pepper Crusted Roa...
1 hr
  -> Γεια σου, Αγγελική. Ναι, το "meat loaf" γίνεται με κιμά. Η πρότασή μου βασίστηκε στη λέξη "κορμός". Από την άλλη, επειδή αναφέρει "φιλέτο", θα μπορούσε κάλλιστα να είναι "whole fillet of beef" που προτείνεις..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search