κριτσίνι

English translation: bread stick

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κριτσίνι
English translation:bread stick
Entered by: Dora Evagelinaki

15:54 Jun 14, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: κριτσίνι
Γνωρίζει κανείς πώς αποδίδεται στα αγγλικά;
Dora Evagelinaki
bread stick
Explanation:
it is quite litteral in English!
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ΄πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bread stick
Angeliki Papadopoulou
5breadsticks (grissini)
Maya M Fourioti
3 +2"kritsini" (a type of bread stick)
Dave Bindon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"kritsini" (a type of bread stick)


Explanation:
I think you need "explicitation" since there is nothing quite similar in English cuisine, as far as I'm aware.

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Tziakos: Depending on your context and whether you want to keep kritsini as a Greek cultural item, this would one of your options.
55 mins

agree  MGDP: loved your discussion entry
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bread stick


Explanation:
it is quite litteral in English!


    Reference: http://images.search.yahoo.com/images/view?back=http%3A%2F%2...
Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ΄πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Bindon: Breadsticks (as one or two words, with or without a hyphen) are not wll-known in the UK. I only know the term from 1 restaurant in London!
1 hr

agree  Philip Lees: I beg to differ with Dave here. From what I remember of living in the UK "bread stick" was a fairly common term. It certainly came into my mind the moment I saw the Greek word.
2 hrs

agree  Danai Roussou: :)
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breadsticks (grissini)


Explanation:
bread sticks or grissini originatin from Turin in Italy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-14 17:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://italianfood.about.com/od/breadspizza/Breads_Pizza_Rol...
http://www.latimes.com/features/la-fo-homemaderec10b-2008dec...


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-grissini.htm
Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Tziakos: As long as you do not mind the Greek local flavour lost in favor of the Italian one. http://www.komvos.edu.gr/dictonlineplsql/simple_search.displ...
41 mins

disagree  Dave Bindon: I agree with "breadsticks", but the Italian spelling of 'grissini' is inappropriate because a) Greek κριτσίνι is not exactly the same thing and b) 'grissini' is just as unknown to most English speakers and will not be of any use to most English readers.
57 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment.The term ''GRISSINI'' is widespread in the USA though probably because of the italian community there.Pls see note added above.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search