χυλωμένο

English translation: 'thick' or 'thickened'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:χυλωμένο
English translation:'thick' or 'thickened'
Entered by: Pauline Alexiou

13:53 Jun 26, 2017
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: χυλωμένο
...κριθαράκι (i.e. orzo)

a deliberate way of cooking, where the food has been boiling so long, that there isn't so much water left, and the would-be soup look almost like porridge... or something like that
m_a_a_
Greece
'thick' or 'thickened'
Explanation:
This traditional Greek pasta dish uses a rice shaped pasta. It is usually cooked in tomato sauce, and as the pasta cooks, it soaks up the sauce, swells up, and the dish thickens.
Selected response from:

Pauline Alexiou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'thick' or 'thickened'
Pauline Alexiou
4creamy
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creamy


Explanation:
...until it gets creamy / becomes creamy

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'thick' or 'thickened'


Explanation:
This traditional Greek pasta dish uses a rice shaped pasta. It is usually cooked in tomato sauce, and as the pasta cooks, it soaks up the sauce, swells up, and the dish thickens.

Example sentence(s):
  • A traditional Greek pasta dish cooked in tomato sauce until the pasta absorbs most of the liquid and the dish thickens.
Pauline Alexiou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search