mousmoula

English translation: loquat, medlar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μούσμουλο
English translation:loquat, medlar
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

20:53 Mar 9, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: mousmoula
I can't figure out the name of this fruit in English. Any ideas?
Alex Gekas
loquat, medlar
Explanation:
loquat [LOukuat] ουσ. (το φυτό:) μουσμουλιά # μούσμουλο

medlar [mEdler] ουσ. μουσμουλιά # μούσμουλο

MAGENTA Gold
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10loquat, medlar
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +3medlars
christinap


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
loquat, medlar


Explanation:
loquat [LOukuat] ουσ. (το φυτό:) μουσμουλιά # μούσμουλο

medlar [mEdler] ουσ. μουσμουλιά # μούσμουλο

MAGENTA Gold

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena!

agree  Betty Revelioti
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas: kati elega gia ipno e? ... oneira therinis niktos :(
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter: efharisto, VP.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  x-Translator (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christina Emmanuilidou: αν και ...η κουμπάρα μου, η Ιρλανδέζα στη Ρόδο τα λεει musmulls!!!!!!
15 hrs
  -> Σωστή την βρίσκω...ελληνοπρεπέστατο!

agree  stellina86
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  kalaitzi
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dionysia
7 days
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medlars


Explanation:
medlar tree=μουσμουλιά
medlar= μούσμουλο





    Hyper lexicon
christinap
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
2 mins
  -> cheers

neutral  Valentini Mellas: xoris na thelo na gino eristiki christina giati to diplotipo tis apantisis ti stigmi pou i vicky eixe apantisei idi sta dio lepta?// A! :) Nai simvainoun kai afta .... :D ...
14 mins
  -> cause I thought I've made it accidentally invisible to others!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  x-Translator (X)
11 days
  -> cheers




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search