Βάφλα Κουπ Σουίτ

English translation: Sweet Cup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Βάφλα Κουπ Σουίτ
English translation:Sweet Cup
Entered by: Mihailolja

07:34 Apr 6, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: Βάφλα Κουπ Σουίτ
Αυτή η βάφλα περιέχει Παγωτό στρατσατέλα, παρφέ κρέμα, σαντιγί, ζεστή σοκολάτα και καρύδια

Ξέρει κανείς τι είναι αυτό το "κουπ σουιτ";

Καλή όρεξη!!!
MARIA LEON (X)
Sweet cup
Explanation:
Δεν μου φαινεται να ειναι ενα γνωστο παγωτο, νοστιμο ακουγεται ομως!
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanation
Rachel Fell
3 +2Sweet cup
Mihailolja


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Βάφλα Κουπ Σουίτ
Sweet cup


Explanation:
Δεν μου φαινεται να ειναι ενα γνωστο παγωτο, νοστιμο ακουγεται ομως!

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
23 mins
  -> Ευχαριστω Ευδοξια

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
37 mins
  -> Ευχαριστω Βικκι

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστω Μπεττι

disagree  Rachel Fell: this does not mean much in English - though I agree it sounds tasty!
5 hrs
  -> Tasty definitely

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Βάφλα Κουπ Σουίτ
see explanation


Explanation:
Is this the name of a particular ice cream product? Can't you leave it as something like 'Coupe Sweet Waffle' and add a description of what it contains? It's French "coupe", not English "cup".

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
1 hr
  -> Thank you

disagree  Mihailolja: Well if you want a more Gallic version..............!
7 hrs
  -> It's not that I want it more Gallic, it's just that it's taken from a mixture of languages!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search