"σβησμένο με βότκα"

English translation: simmered in vodka

07:51 Apr 6, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: "σβησμένο με βότκα"
Φουσίλι με φρέσκο σολωμό και μαύρο μπρικ σβησμένο με βότκα και λίγη κρέμα
Is it "extinguished with vodka"?
This is the last one, I promise. Sorry to cause cravings.
MARIA LEON (X)
English translation:simmered in vodka
Explanation:
Μια πρόταση.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 1 min (2005-04-06 16:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης, εναλλακτικά: \"vodka-doused\", \"finished with vodka\".
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7simmered in vodka
Lamprini Kosma
4in vodka (and cream sauce)
Rachel Fell
4σβησμένο με βότκα
sandra lewis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and a touch of vodka / in a vodka cream sauce
σβησμένο με βότκα


Explanation:

I found almost the same recipe and it reads on the menu like this:

Fusilli with smoked salmon, pink cream sauce and a touch of vodka

Fusilli with vodka Cream Sauce.
http://www.lakemohawkcountryclub.com/wedmenu.html

Quill shaped pasta tossed with smoked salmon and asparagus in a vodka cream sauce with tomato and basil
http://www.primaverapk.com/menu2.asp

But if you want it to fly off the shelves you can put 'salmon flambe in vodka'





    Reference: http://www.trattoriaalberto.com/glen_burnie_baltimore/pasta_...
sandra lewis
United Kingdom

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" με βότκα"
in vodka (and cream sauce)


Explanation:
I found this description of what's probably a similar recipe: "Fusilli con Salmone pairs pasta and fresh salmon in a vodka cream sauce topped with black caviar"
http://entertainment.signonsandiego.com/profile/251194?p=1
I think you can omit the σβησμένο - simmered sounds as though it's cooked too long, and it may be flambeed but it's also in cream sauce.



    Reference: http://entertainment.signonsandiego.com/profile/251194?p=1
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
simmered in vodka


Explanation:
Μια πρόταση.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 1 min (2005-04-06 16:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης, εναλλακτικά: \"vodka-doused\", \"finished with vodka\".

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μινούλα! :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Ή και "cooked/sauteed" in vodka.
12 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Σταυρούλα! Καλημέρα :-)

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μπεττούλα!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: i am hungry :-(
2 hrs
  -> :-))))

agree  kalaitzi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search