αντιδήμαρχος

English translation: vice mayor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αντιδήμαρχος
English translation:vice mayor
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

20:48 Apr 14, 2005
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Greek term or phrase: αντιδήμαρχος
political term
Marrie
vice mayor
Explanation:

Vice Mayor
... E-mail the Vice Mayor. Photo Gallery. | City Government History | City Charter | City Mayor | Vice Mayor | City Councilors | Departments | ... www.cebucity.gov.ph/city_gov/vicemayor.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Vice Mayor - Government Section
Mandaluyong City has emerged as the new "tiger city", according to the Philippine
Cities Competitiveness Ranking Project (PCCRP).
www.mandaluyong.gov.ph/vicemayor.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Sun.Star Network Online - Sulu town vice mayor, bodyguard shot dead
... Sulu town vice mayor, bodyguard shot dead By J. Fernandez ZAMBOANGA CITY --
Gunmen shot dead a town vice mayor and his security aide in the province of ...
www.sunstar.com.ph/static/net/2005/ 01/26/sulu.town.vice.mayor.bodyguard.shot.dead.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

City of Chesapeake - City Council Member
... Vice Mayor John M. de Triquet. Council Member 3020 Princess Anne Crescent
Chesapeake, VA 23321. Contact Numbers:. Business: (757) 668-7179 ...
www.chesapeake.va.us/council/detriq.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Vice Mayor
... Member, Board of Directors of NCCJ Vice Mayor. Hobbies:, Antique Car Restoration &
Collection. To send email to the Vice Mayor, click here. ...
www.lfucg.com/Council/ViceMayor.asp - 17k - Apr 12, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6vice mayor
Valentini Mellas
4 +3deput mayor
Theodoros Linardos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αντιδήμαρχος
deput mayor


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-14 20:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ...it is deputy mayor

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: deputY ;-)
0 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
αντιδήμαρχος
vice mayor


Explanation:

Vice Mayor
... E-mail the Vice Mayor. Photo Gallery. | City Government History | City Charter | City Mayor | Vice Mayor | City Councilors | Departments | ... www.cebucity.gov.ph/city_gov/vicemayor.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Vice Mayor - Government Section
Mandaluyong City has emerged as the new "tiger city", according to the Philippine
Cities Competitiveness Ranking Project (PCCRP).
www.mandaluyong.gov.ph/vicemayor.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Sun.Star Network Online - Sulu town vice mayor, bodyguard shot dead
... Sulu town vice mayor, bodyguard shot dead By J. Fernandez ZAMBOANGA CITY --
Gunmen shot dead a town vice mayor and his security aide in the province of ...
www.sunstar.com.ph/static/net/2005/ 01/26/sulu.town.vice.mayor.bodyguard.shot.dead.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

City of Chesapeake - City Council Member
... Vice Mayor John M. de Triquet. Council Member 3020 Princess Anne Crescent
Chesapeake, VA 23321. Contact Numbers:. Business: (757) 668-7179 ...
www.chesapeake.va.us/council/detriq.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Vice Mayor
... Member, Board of Directors of NCCJ Vice Mayor. Hobbies:, Antique Car Restoration &
Collection. To send email to the Vice Mayor, click here. ...
www.lfucg.com/Council/ViceMayor.asp - 17k - Apr 12, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Efxaristo!

agree  Maria Ferstl
12 mins
  -> Efxaristo!

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
10 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search