Περιφερειακά Κέντρα Προστ. Φυτών & Ποιοτικού Ελέγχου (Π.Κ.Π.Φ. & Π.Ε.)

English translation: Regional Centres for Plant Protection and Quality Control (R.C.P.P. & Q.C.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Περιφερειακά Κέντρα Προστ. Φυτών & Ποιοτικού Ελέγχου (Π.Κ.Π.Φ. & Π.Ε.)
English translation:Regional Centres for Plant Protection and Quality Control (R.C.P.P. & Q.C.)

11:35 Jul 25, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-28 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Greek term or phrase: Περιφερειακά Κέντρα Προστ. Φυτών & Ποιοτικού Ελέγχου (Π.Κ.Π.Φ. & Π.Ε.)
Is there an official name for this in English? (with links, please!)
Eliza Ariadni Kalfa
United States
Regional Centres for Plant Protection and Quality Control (R.C.P.P. & Q.C.)
Explanation:

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=wWdYW5GgK8mjmwWIgpWQAg&q=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-25 12:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is the English wording used by the European Commission, this is about as official as you can get.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-25 12:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The official version would appear to be what I wrote with ‘Centres’ written the American way.

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=BHFYW7zlIaqH6AT...

This reference includes references from the Hellenic Ministry of Agriculture.
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Regional Centres for Plant Protection and Quality Control (R.C.P.P. & Q.C.)
Peter Close
4Area Centre for the Protection of Plants & Quality Control Management.
transphy


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Area Centre for the Protection of Plants & Quality Control Management.


Explanation:
Would these centres come under the Food And Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the UN??
I don't know. It could come under the Ministries of Agriculture or Environment, in different Countries, with Schemes under their auspices

[Withdrawn] Farming and conservation - GOV.UK
https://www.gov.uk/guidance/farming-and-conservation

17 Sep 2012 - There are legal requirements of farmers and land managers, ... the areas of concern and interest for farmers and land managers, legal ... supply, storage, advertising and use of plant protection products ... help you control your grazing management and maintain the quality .... RPA Customer Service Centre.
Home
https://www.doa.gov.lk/SCPPC/index.php/en/

Seed Certification & Plant Protection Centre ... Achieve excellence in agriculture through management of plant genetic resources, quality control of seed and .


National Quality Control Center , Classification and Standardization of ...
www.ipsw.gr/en/news/national-quality-c-c-of-cotton-announce...

... ΚΑΙ ΚΤΗΝΟΤΡΟΦΙΚΩΝ ΦΥΤΩΝ | INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL PLANTS AND ... National Quality Control Center , Classification and Standardization of Cotton ...

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regional Centres for Plant Protection and Quality Control (R.C.P.P. & Q.C.)


Explanation:

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=wWdYW5GgK8mjmwWIgpWQAg&q=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-25 12:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is the English wording used by the European Commission, this is about as official as you can get.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-25 12:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The official version would appear to be what I wrote with ‘Centres’ written the American way.

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=BHFYW7zlIaqH6AT...

This reference includes references from the Hellenic Ministry of Agriculture.


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Phili
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Magda. Enjoy the summer!

agree  Nick Lingris
17 hrs
  -> Thank you and good morning!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search