κακή παρένθεση

English translation: bad period/patch/spell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κακή παρένθεση
English translation:bad period/patch/spell
Entered by: transphy

15:29 Feb 12, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
History
Greek term or phrase: κακή παρένθεση
"η περίοδος της διαμάχης ήταν μια κακή παρένθεση στις κατα τα άλλα άριστες διμερείς σχέσεις"
Theodoros Karyotis
Greece
bad period/patch/spell
Explanation:
'... The time of their struggle was a bad period/patch/spell in their otherwise excellent mutual relationship.
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
Κατέληξα στο rough patch. Ευχαριστώ πολύ και τους τρείς συναδέλφους που προτείναν αποδόσεις.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bad period/patch/spell
transphy
3 +1a bad interlude
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bad interlude


Explanation:
Possibly that's what they mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-02-12 16:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.cy/search?q=interlude meaning&oq=inte...

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα! Παίζει και το unpleasant footnote.
14 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bad period/patch/spell


Explanation:
'... The time of their struggle was a bad period/patch/spell in their otherwise excellent mutual relationship.

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Κατέληξα στο rough patch. Ευχαριστώ πολύ και τους τρείς συναδέλφους που προτείναν αποδόσεις.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα! Παίζει και το unpleasant footnote.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search