ΕΕΔ

English translation: Labour Law Review

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΕΕΔ
English translation:Labour Law Review
Entered by: JULIAN VULLI (X)

10:04 Jul 28, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Employment Law
Greek term or phrase: ΕΕΔ
Εφ. Πατρών 360/1996 ΕΕΔ 57, 414
JULIAN VULLI (X)
United Kingdom
Labour Law Review
Explanation:
Following the election of an historic third term Labour government, this year’s edition of Labour Law Review is a timely reminder of how far our framework ...
www.ier.org.uk/node/147

http://www.google.com/search?q="labour law review"&hl=el&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-28 14:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salary classifications and transfers according to the collective agreements (in Greek), [1964] Labour Law Review, p. 1217. ...
www.fdmalaw.com/eng/publications.htm

... Greek Justice, Insurance and Labour Law Review, Social Insurance Law Review, ... Commercial Law Review, Labour Law Review, Carriage of Goods Law Review, ...
www.kalamitsis.gr/Page5_eng.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-28 16:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is usually transliterated and followed by the translation in brackets:

Koukiadis, J., ‘The principle of flexibility and the mutation of labour law’, in EergD, 50, pp. 3–16. (in Greek), 1991. Kyriazis, N., ‘Women’s Employment ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/pubdocs/2003/55/en/1/ef0355en.pdf

EΕrgD Epitheorissi Ergatikou Dikaiou (Labour Law Review). Εf Efeteio (Court of Appeal). ΕSygD Epitheorissis Sygkinoniakou Dikaiou (Review of Transport Law) ...
secant.chules.net/~dimitris/AUTH/Docs/Proptyxiako/Comparative_file_2006_07.doc
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
thanks Nadia. I think 'Labour Law Review' must be right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Labour Law Review
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 +4Review of Labour Law
socratisv


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Review of Labour Law


Explanation:
ΕΕΔ: Επιθεώρηση Εργατικού Δικαίου
EEΔ 57 414> τόμος 57 σελίδα 414
Review of labour law, vol. 57 p. 414

socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο, καλημέρα.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ, καλημέρα

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εύη καλημέρα

agree  Penny Papadopoulou (X)
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Πένυ, καλημέρα

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Labour Law Review


Explanation:
Following the election of an historic third term Labour government, this year’s edition of Labour Law Review is a timely reminder of how far our framework ...
www.ier.org.uk/node/147

http://www.google.com/search?q="labour law review"&hl=el&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-28 14:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salary classifications and transfers according to the collective agreements (in Greek), [1964] Labour Law Review, p. 1217. ...
www.fdmalaw.com/eng/publications.htm

... Greek Justice, Insurance and Labour Law Review, Social Insurance Law Review, ... Commercial Law Review, Labour Law Review, Carriage of Goods Law Review, ...
www.kalamitsis.gr/Page5_eng.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-28 16:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is usually transliterated and followed by the translation in brackets:

Koukiadis, J., ‘The principle of flexibility and the mutation of labour law’, in EergD, 50, pp. 3–16. (in Greek), 1991. Kyriazis, N., ‘Women’s Employment ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/pubdocs/2003/55/en/1/ef0355en.pdf

EΕrgD Epitheorissi Ergatikou Dikaiou (Labour Law Review). Εf Efeteio (Court of Appeal). ΕSygD Epitheorissis Sygkinoniakou Dikaiou (Review of Transport Law) ...
secant.chules.net/~dimitris/AUTH/Docs/Proptyxiako/Comparative_file_2006_07.doc

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks Nadia. I think 'Labour Law Review' must be right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
40 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο. Καλή Κυριακή!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
58 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ. Καλή Κυριακή!

agree  Penny Papadopoulou (X)
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Πέννυ. Καλή Κυριακή!

agree  socratisv: καλημέρες και καλό Σκ
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σωκράτη. Καλή Κυριακή!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search