δεχομενον εν μερει αγωγην

English translation: have taken partially legal action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δεχομενον εν μερει αγωγην
English translation:have taken partially legal action
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis (X)

06:39 Jun 25, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / law
Greek term or phrase: δεχομενον εν μερει αγωγην
Don't understand this either.

It's the same sentence (Καταργει δικην ωσ προσ πρωτον εναγομενων, δικαζον κατ'αντιμωλιαν, δεχομενον εν μερει αγωγην.)

Thank you all!

Dragana
ORBIS BG
Serbia
have taken partially legal action
Explanation:
#
Blackboard has already taken legal action against another online learning ... Do you have an interesting opinion? Then be the first to post a comment. ...
www.theinquirer.net/.../firm-sues-competitor-online-learnin... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Recording Industry vs. The People
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
23 Jun 2010 ... Although the case has not yet been concluded, the RIAA have made a ... CSC Holdings, where she took positions directly contrary to those being taken by the .... potentially meritorious legal and factual defenses are not being .... "I see no reason for the court to take immediate action in this case ...
recordingindustryvspeople.blogspot.com/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Legal action will be taken against reds
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Legal action will definitely be taken against the red-shirts who intruded ... I wish Thailand will have the force (and will) to open the eyes and the brain, ...
www.bangkokpost.com/.../legal-action-will-be-taken-against-... - Ηνωμένες Πολιτείες της Αμερικής - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Record firms take legal action to stop illegal downloading - The ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
19 Jun 2010 ... FIVE MAJOR record companies have taken legal action against another internet service provider in a further bid to stop illegal downloading ...
www.irishtimes.com/.../1224272868573.html
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5admitting partially the [legal] action
alexliz
4granting in part the action
Vasilisso
4have taken partially legal action
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have taken partially legal action


Explanation:
#
Blackboard has already taken legal action against another online learning ... Do you have an interesting opinion? Then be the first to post a comment. ...
www.theinquirer.net/.../firm-sues-competitor-online-learnin... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Recording Industry vs. The People
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
23 Jun 2010 ... Although the case has not yet been concluded, the RIAA have made a ... CSC Holdings, where she took positions directly contrary to those being taken by the .... potentially meritorious legal and factual defenses are not being .... "I see no reason for the court to take immediate action in this case ...
recordingindustryvspeople.blogspot.com/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Legal action will be taken against reds
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Legal action will definitely be taken against the red-shirts who intruded ... I wish Thailand will have the force (and will) to open the eyes and the brain, ...
www.bangkokpost.com/.../legal-action-will-be-taken-against-... - Ηνωμένες Πολιτείες της Αμερικής - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Record firms take legal action to stop illegal downloading - The ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
19 Jun 2010 ... FIVE MAJOR record companies have taken legal action against another internet service provider in a further bid to stop illegal downloading ...
www.irishtimes.com/.../1224272868573.html

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admitting partially the [legal] action


Explanation:
It is the court which in this case decides whether or not the action taken has grounds or not; therefore it _dismisses_ or _admits_ it, in whole or partly.

Once again, look at the bottom of the linked documents. In this case, [legal] action was dismissed.

ΗΤΗ


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
alexliz
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granting in part the action


Explanation:
.

Vasilisso
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search