νομιμοτόκωσ

English translation: including any statutory interest/legal interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:νομιμοτόκωσ
English translation:including any statutory interest/legal interest
Entered by: ORBIS BG

17:47 Jun 27, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / law
Greek term or phrase: νομιμοτόκωσ
Hello!

I have a sentence of which second half I don't understand. What does mean "νομιμοτόκωσ από τησ επιδόσεωσ αγώγησ άχρισ εξοφλήσεωσ"?

Whole sentence: Υπόχρεοι εναγόμενο όπωσ καταβάλη τη εναγούση το συνολικόν ποσόν των 500,00 € νομιμοτόκωσ από τησ επιδόσεωσ αγώγησ άχρισ εξοφλήσεωσ.

Thank you!

Dragana
ORBIS BG
Serbia
including any statutory interest/legal interest
Explanation:
You can find the following entries in Χρυσοβιτσιώτη dictionary:

statutory interest = νομοθετημένος τόκος υπερημερίας ή καθυστέρησης

legal interest = 1. Νόμιμος τόκος. Το ανώτατο ύψος επιτοκίου που επιτρέπει ο νόμος.

In EU documents, the word "statutory" is used:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5including any statutory interest/legal interest
Ivi Rocou
4 +1including (accrued) interest / plus interest
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including (accrued) interest / plus interest


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rlz=1C1CHMC_elGR291GR304&q...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasilisso: including the interest provided for by the law
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
including any statutory interest/legal interest


Explanation:
You can find the following entries in Χρυσοβιτσιώτη dictionary:

statutory interest = νομοθετημένος τόκος υπερημερίας ή καθυστέρησης

legal interest = 1. Νόμιμος τόκος. Το ανώτατο ύψος επιτοκίου που επιτρέπει ο νόμος.

In EU documents, the word "statutory" is used:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Good luck.


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search