Ασφαλιστική Μελέτη

English translation: actuarial study

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ασφαλιστική Μελέτη
English translation:actuarial study
Entered by: Viole T.

06:59 Oct 24, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Greek term or phrase: Ασφαλιστική Μελέτη
......
Viole T.
Greece
actuarial study
Explanation:
Καλημέρα!
Θα το έβαζα έτσι, 'αναλογιστική μελέτη' δηλαδή γιατί όλες αυτές τις ασφαλιστικές μελέτες τις κάνει το αναλογιστικό τμήμα στις ασφαλιστικές εταιρείες...
Selected response from:

TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4actuarial study
TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
4Insurance Survey
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
4actuaries
Peter Close
3Insurance Research
Eleni Bouchli


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
actuarial study


Explanation:
Καλημέρα!
Θα το έβαζα έτσι, 'αναλογιστική μελέτη' δηλαδή γιατί όλες αυτές τις ασφαλιστικές μελέτες τις κάνει το αναλογιστικό τμήμα στις ασφαλιστικές εταιρείες...

TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gkarapapa
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou: Με τα νέα δεδομένα πιστεύω πως είναι καλύτερη η δική σου εκδοχή Τριάδα.
6 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  transphy: See my comment. Well done. Wanted to add:- Also *report* instead of study, might conveniently fit here.
6 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days 1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Insurance Research


Explanation:
Επειδή εμπεριέχει και την έννοια της έρευνας.

Eleni Bouchli
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  transphy: NOW, have a look at my discussion, which did not, somehow, appear b4.
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insurance Survey


Explanation:
Again as Transphy said without any further context we can only make educated guesses!

Survey if it refers to studying attitudes & behaviors

Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eleni Bouchli: Ioanna where can we see what Transphy said?
15 mins

neutral  transphy: I am sorry. Somehow my discussion has not appeared. I'll do it again. Have another look.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuaries


Explanation:
You should have asked for:

σφαλιστικών μελετών συμβουλών

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search