Προστασία της μη επιβάρυνσης από απαίτηση

English translation: liability protection

22:14 Jan 18, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Vehicle Insurance
Greek term or phrase: Προστασία της μη επιβάρυνσης από απαίτηση
η πρόταση είναι ενα σημείο από κείμενο για ασφάλιση αυτοκινήτου όπου αναφέρεται τι παρέχει το κάθε πακέτο ασφάλισης
Charoula Demosthenous
English translation:liability protection
Explanation:
Liability insurance is a part of the general insurance system of risk financing to protect the purchaser (the "insured") from the risks of liabilities imposed by lawsuits and similar claims.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-01-19 06:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

http://personalinsure.about.com/od/policybasics/a/aa031010a....
http://www.libertymutual.com/auto-insurance/auto-products/pe...
http://www.oldkentuckyinsurance.com/umbrella-insurance
http://www.nationwide.com/commercial-auto-liability.jsp
http://www.dmv.org/insurance/liability-insurance-for-commerc...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you I really appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liability protection
Peter Close
4no-claims protection
Dimitris Mantas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no-claims protection


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&source=hp&q="Προστασία της...

Πρέπει να είναι το ίδιο με αυτό που άλλες ασφαλιστικές εταιρείες αποκαλούν "Προστασία μη υποβολής απαίτησης", "Προστασία Έκπτωσης Μη Υποβολής Απαίτησης" δηλ. "no-claims insurance"

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&source=hp&q="έκπτωσης µη υ...

Dimitris Mantas
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liability protection


Explanation:
Liability insurance is a part of the general insurance system of risk financing to protect the purchaser (the "insured") from the risks of liabilities imposed by lawsuits and similar claims.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-01-19 06:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

http://personalinsure.about.com/od/policybasics/a/aa031010a....
http://www.libertymutual.com/auto-insurance/auto-products/pe...
http://www.oldkentuckyinsurance.com/umbrella-insurance
http://www.nationwide.com/commercial-auto-liability.jsp
http://www.dmv.org/insurance/liability-insurance-for-commerc...



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liability_insurance
    Reference: http://www.allstate.com/auto-insurance/liability-coverage.as...
Peter Close
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you I really appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleni Bouchli
49 mins
  -> Thank you. Have a good day!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search