Ο Ασφαλισμένος πρέπει να αγοράζει, όχι να του πουλούν

English translation: The insured should buy, not be sold to.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ο Ασφαλισμένος πρέπει να αγοράζει, όχι να του πουλούν
English translation:The insured should buy, not be sold to.
Entered by: transphy

19:11 Jan 20, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / text from an insurance company
Greek term or phrase: Ο Ασφαλισμένος πρέπει να αγοράζει, όχι να του πουλούν
η μετάφραση που σκέφτηκα για τον συγκεκριμένο τίτλο είναι: The Insured should buy value, not price θα μπορούσε να μεταφραστεί αλλιώς για είναι πιο κοντά στο νόημα του αγγλικού κείμενου;
Charoula Demosthenous
The insured should buy, not be sold
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
I have chosen this answer and added 'to'! thank u again for ur help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The insured should buy, not be sold
transphy
4 +1The insured should buy a policy, not have a policy sold to him
Nick Lingris
4 -1The insured party should but the policy and should not sell it
Baris Cagri Borucu
2Policies should be bought willingly (gladly, etc), not sold forcibly (under pressure, etc.)
D. Harvatis


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The insured party should but the policy and should not sell it


Explanation:
It is how it is used in English policies

Baris Cagri Borucu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  transphy: No, it's definitely, NOT!!! try again, mate!!
46 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The insured should buy, not be sold


Explanation:
.....

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I have chosen this answer and added 'to'! thank u again for ur help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close: I would have said, "The insured should buy, not be sold to".
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Close.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Policies should be bought willingly (gladly, etc), not sold forcibly (under pressure, etc.)


Explanation:
Άλλη μια πρόταση, μάλλον όχι η καλύτερη.

D. Harvatis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Lingris: Σου έκλεψα την ιδέα και την έκανα: Policies should be bought, not sold.
13 hrs
  -> Το σκέφτηκα κι εγώ, αλλά φοβήθηκα μήπως παρερμηνευτεί ως "...bought and not resold" ή τίποτα τέτοιο.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The insured should buy a policy, not have a policy sold to him


Explanation:
Έτσι θα το προτιμούσα.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-01-20 23:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Πιθανές βελτιώσεις:
The insured should buy a policy, not have it sold to him

https://www.google.com/search?q="not have it sold to them"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-01-21 11:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Θα προσθέσω μια ακόμα εκδοχή, βελτίωση στην πρόταση του Δημήτρη:

Policies should be bought, not sold.

Πολλά παραδείγματα:
https://www.google.com/search?q="should be bought not sold"

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitris Mantas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δημήτρη.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search