"κατά περιστατικό"

English translation: by occurrence

08:47 Jan 24, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance audit
Greek term or phrase: "κατά περιστατικό"
Η ολοκληρωμένη πρόταση είναι: Οικογενειάρχης με ασφάλιση υγείας είχε ασφαλιστική κάλυψη με ορισμό "κατά περιστατικό"
Charoula Demosthenous
English translation:by occurrence
Explanation:
An occurrence, in isurance, is an event that results in a loss to a third party due to bodily injury, or property damage or destruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-01-24 09:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "per-occurrence is probaby more correct. Please see:

http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/450964/per-occurre...

http://www.peltramlaw.com/newsletters/auto-accidents/per-occ...

http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/p/per-oc...

Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by occurrence
Peter Close
4per sickness/injury
Pauline Alexiou
3 +1on a case to case basis
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a case to case basis


Explanation:
.....

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gkarapapa: "by" όμως, όχι to. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=313954
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ... I agree that case-by-case sounds better

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by occurrence


Explanation:
An occurrence, in isurance, is an event that results in a loss to a third party due to bodily injury, or property damage or destruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-01-24 09:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "per-occurrence is probaby more correct. Please see:

http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/450964/per-occurre...

http://www.peltramlaw.com/newsletters/auto-accidents/per-occ...

http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/p/per-oc...




    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/occurrence.html
    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_occ...
Peter Close
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleni Bouchli
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carolyn Brice: per occurrence
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Assimina Vavoula: per occurrence
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search