"τμήμα οδικών τροχαίων ατυχημάτων"

English translation: Road Traffic Accidents Department

16:12 Mar 5, 2015
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / contracts
Greek term or phrase: "τμήμα οδικών τροχαίων ατυχημάτων"
Καλείται η Τροχαία, ασθενοφόρο, Τ.Ο.Τ.Α. κλπ
daira
Greece
English translation:Road Traffic Accidents Department
Explanation:

Road Traffic Accidents Department - News

New road safety measures on Leeds shopping street
New road safety measures on Leeds shopping street
Yorkshire Evening Post4 days ago

People power has helped win major road safety improvements on a busy shopping street in Leeds where a woman was killed.

Ads related to Road Traffic Accidents Department

Road Traffic Accidents | claims.co.uk
www.claims.co.uk
Compensation For Your Injuries With Advice From Expert Lawyers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-03-05 16:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Road Traffic Accidents
Serving ,
Compensation For Road Traffic Accident Claims. No Win No Fee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-03-06 12:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Road traffic accident' (not plural) is used here because the plural is with the 'claims'.
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Road Traffic Accidents Department
transphy
4street accidents department
Andreas Mavromagoulos


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"τμήμα οδικών τροχαίων ατυχημάτων\"
street accidents department


Explanation:
Αυτό ισχύει αν και αναλόγως την χώρα, ονομάζεται διαφορετικά.

Andreas Mavromagoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Υπάρχει και το "Vehicular Accidents Department". Καλημέρα και καλό Σ/Κ!
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Road Traffic Accidents Department


Explanation:

Road Traffic Accidents Department - News

New road safety measures on Leeds shopping street
New road safety measures on Leeds shopping street
Yorkshire Evening Post4 days ago

People power has helped win major road safety improvements on a busy shopping street in Leeds where a woman was killed.

Ads related to Road Traffic Accidents Department

Road Traffic Accidents | claims.co.uk
www.claims.co.uk
Compensation For Your Injuries With Advice From Expert Lawyers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-03-05 16:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Road Traffic Accidents
Serving ,
Compensation For Road Traffic Accident Claims. No Win No Fee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-03-06 12:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Road traffic accident' (not plural) is used here because the plural is with the 'claims'.

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAATA SIMSIVE
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Close: I would have said, "Road Traffic Accident Department".
12 hrs
  -> The correct term is 'AccidentS'. Thank you.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Υπάρχει και το "Vehicular Accidents Department". Καλημέρα και καλό Σ/Κ!... Και εδώ κατά κάποιο τρόπο, αν σήμερα κάνει ψυχρούλα.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nadia. Spring is with us, here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search